Search This Blog

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Appendices

NOTE:
The author here presents the names of many members and cooperators
of the British Fabian Society and the British Labour Government as well as
the names of members and cooperators and/or sponsors of American Fabian-
type socialistic organizations such as the League for Industrial Democracy
(LID); and of organizations which pose as “liberal,” such as Americans for
Democratic Action (ADA). The theme developed in the main body of the
book is illustrated graphically as the lists conclude with the names of many
ADA members who hold high positions in the Johnson Administration, today.
The reader’s attention is called to the use of symbols (*) and (t) used
for example to denote the presence of Fabian Socialists in the British Labour
Government; and to denote members of ADA who are members or cooperators
of the League for Industrial Democracy, and so forth. Thus the tie-ins,
in terms of persons in both “liberal” and Socialist organizations, are shown.
A listing in certain of the following categories, does not of and by itself
convict an individual as a Socialist. However, by an amassing of evidence of
this kind, a persistent pattern appears and a movement convicts itself.
Here the mechanics are unveiled by which Socialism is transmitted from
Great Britain and other countries to the United States. And here, in the
United States, a Socialism is rapidly nearing completion for which
International Communism is the only logical beneficiary. Americans who wish to
change this tragic state of affairs are thus informed of the facts.
APPENDIX I
The following selective historical lists are offered as indicative of two
things: 1) the continuity of the roster and of the Fabian Society; 2) the
steady acquisition to Fabianism of new blood, always well-mixed with the
old.(footnote)
It has become a fascination for the writer to read lists of names. They were
gathered from the “Personal Notes,” the “Women’s Group,” the Kingsway Hall
Lectures, “Nursery,” Meetings of the Society, Election Lists, London
County Council election lists, Fabian Society Executive Committees and
records of attendance thereof. Many names (at least two hundred) which
did not appear at the historical level have become those of old friends. They
testify to the unbroken existence and the steady functioning of the Society.
Many tum up in news items, such as the study of the Institute of Pacific
Relations made by a Senate Committee: Creech-Jones, Noel-Baker, R. H.
Tawney, for example.
Individuals became Fabians by being proposed, sponsored, and elected;
and were required to subscribe to the Basis. If the Basis made them English
Socialists, the Society made them members of the Labour and Socialist
International. MacDonald is not included after 1919; yet the Fabianism in his
attitudes and those of his advisers is patent. Likewise, for all his close
associations, Professor Gilbert Murray has not been listed here. Sir Stafford
Cripps and Ernest Bevin like G. D. H. Cole and Ellen Wilkinson, swung to
the far Left at times; but they are Fabians all-and Margaret Cole has
made the old home in the Society comfortable for them all by enlarging the
porch! John Scurr, a Catholic, belonged; but not John Wheatley. Arnold
Bennett, J. B. Priestley, John Galsworthy are listed, although seldom; Patrick
Braybrooke and St. John Ervine, often. The first three names are associated
with The Clarion which consistently from 1929 to 1931 praised the artistry
of Charles Chaplin and Paul Robeson. Reginald Pugh belonged, but up to
1950, not Arthur (now Sir Arthur) Pugh of Steel and Smelters trades.
A complete list of those who never came back to the Society even in
spirit as Wallas, Wells, and Annie Besant did-while Chesterton, S. G. Hobson
(Pilgrim to the Left), A. Drage (New Age), H. Slesser did not-would
be significant. Although Clement Attlee credits much of Labour’s strength
(footnote) Initials appearing occasionally after British names mean:
EC == Executive Committee
JP == Justice of the Peace
L.C.C. == London County Council
MP == Member of Parliament
NEC (LAB) == National Executive Committee, Labour Party
TUC == Trades Union Congress
to Irish Catholic workingmen, the latter are vastly unrepresented in the
Fabian Society.
An estimated proportion of professed intellectuals to all others (also middle
class) seems to be about three in eight. This includes those holding
degrees, Bachelor of Arts (more usually, Bachelor of Science), Master of
Arts, Doctor of Philosophy, and those recording their military rank for
prestige, professors – oddly -many medical doctors. Elsewhere is a list
of Protestant ministers. Fabians often filled the position of Justice of the
Peace, the office on which very much of local civics hinges. In 1945 local
Fabian societies added 2,200 members to the Society. Fabian Society Annual
Report, 1946, said, “Newly elected M.P.’s expected the Fabian Society to …
provide them at short notice with policies, or with material for
speeches.”
Names like those of Ben Tillett, J. H. Thomas, J. R. Clynes, J. Wheatley,
E. Befin, A. Bevan, W. Citrine (now Viscount), John Hodges of the steel
workers, Frank Hodges of the miners, and Frank Smith of the coal miners,
were drawn into the field of gravity of the Society.
Margaret MacDonald, nee Gladstone, died in 1911. She ranked with Mary
MacArthur, Mary Middleton, Mrs. Bruce Glazier, Margaret MacMillan, to
whose labors Socialism in Britain is heavily indebted; although, like Mrs.
Glazier, they were inclined to confuse their Socialism with religion, leaving
the philosophic propositions of Fabianism to Haldane, Joad, Russell, and
Slesser (not to mention Wells and Shaw).
A sampling of names of Fabian Justices of the Peace in the nineteen-twenties
and nineteen-thirties follows:
David Adams F. W. King
R. Aldington T. W. McCormack
G. Burgneay H. J. May
Alderman H. Carden Gwyneth Morgan
John Cash Marion Phillips
Lilian Dawson Mrs. C. D. Rackham
C. S. Giddins E. Cubitt Sayres
G. M. Gillett G. Thomas
M. W. Gordon Mrs. G. Tiffen
Bart Kelly A. G. Walkden
Some names represented prominent British families:
Oliver Baldwin Lady Cynthia Mosley (nee Curzon)
Sir Ernest Benn Malcolm Muggeridge (nephew of Beatrice Webb)
Anthony Wedgewood Benn Philip Noel-Baker
Charlotte Haldane John Ramage
Naomi Haldane (Mitchison) Viscountess Rhonda
Lady Jowitt Miss Sankey
Ishbel MacDonald T. Drummond Shiels
Lady Melville Lady Frances Stewart
Allen Moncrieff C. Trevelyan
May Morris
A sampling of speakers under Fabian auspices:
Viscount Bryce
Sir Walter Citrine (after 1945)
Hans Kohn (now in the U.S., listed as a member of the Society)
A. Duff Cooper (listed only once)
Herman Finer (now in the U.S., frequent lecturer and member of the
Fabian Society)
G. P. Gooch
Professor Julian Huxley (now of UNESCO)
Father Vincent McNabb(listed but once)
S. de Madariaga (historian)
A. Allison Peers (listed but once)
A. J. Penty (guild socialist, usually criticized)
Evelyn Sharp
Wickham Steed
Arnold Toynbee
Freda Utley (listed but once)
John Winant (U.S. Ambassador, luncheon guest speaker)
Protestant ministers whose names appear in Fabian lists (often M.P.’s):
James Adderly C. Jenkinson
Ramsden Balmforth James Kerr
G. C. Bynon Richard Lee
Henry Carter J. Massingham (non-practicing)
John Clifford (deceased, 1923) William Mellor (non-practicing)
J. E. Hamilton Ben Spoor
S. D. Headlam (deceased, 1923)
A partial list of foreigners heard by the Society, mostly Social Democrats
(this list is not alphabetical; it falls into a sort of chronological order):
Count Karolyi (in 1919, he resigned the presidency of the new Republic of
Hungary, when the Social Democrat regime led to that of Bela Kun)
Alfredo de Sordelli, Argentine writer
Herman Kantorowicz, German professor of Jurisprudence (once at Columbia)
Henri Gans
Baron Felix de Bethune (member)
Otto van der Sprenkel
Wolfgang Thiekuhl
Hans Kohn, German Social Democrat, now in the United States
G. Salvemini, Italian Social Democrat, Harvard professor
Carlo Rosselli, Italian anti-Fascist, Social Democrat, writer of Socialisme
Liberale; his Oggi in Spagna, domani in Italia posthumously published with
preface by Salvemini
A. H. Abbati (Swiss background)
J. B. Peixotto (member), American-born, cosmopolitan artist
K. Young (Chinese Consul General)
Sobei Mogi
D. J. Santilhano (Dutch), author of Banking for Foreign Trade
Prince Dimitri Sviatopolk Mirsky (1932)
Since 1940:
Dr. Alexander Baykov
Daw Saw Yin (of Burma)
Herta Gotthelf
Kudmul Shanti Rangarao (1947)
Anwar Iqbai Qureshi (Indian, 1947)
Kurt Schumacher (1947, reporting from Social Democratic contacts in Germany)
W. Sellers, of Nigerian Government
Stephen Drzcivieski
Professor Andre-Philipov (anti-Petain), September, 1942
Fabian names important in their avocations:
Sir Ernest Barker, political scientist
Patrick Braybrooke, lecturer,frequently in the United States, father of editor
of Wind and Rain
Edward Carpenter, poet (one might say laureate of “the movement”)
Colin Clark, economist
Victor Cohen, writer, lecturer at Fabian Summer Schools
M. H. Dobb, economist of London School of Economics, contributor to
Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences
Denis Healey, appointed to “persue a forward policy” in International
Labour Organisation, Geneva (1946)
Julian Huxley (UNESCO)
H. W. Nevinson, writer
John Ramage, Scottish shipbuilder, contributor to Labour Year Book
Maurice Reckitt (and Eva C. Reckitt), contributor to Labour Year Book, author
of Faith and Society, National Guildsman, Anglican Christian Socialist.
W. E. Walling, U.S. labor economist
Fabians who have worked or are working on the American scene (incomplete
list:
Herbert Agar
G. E. G. Catlin (Cornell
Arthur Creech-Jones
A. E. Davies
Herman Finer (University of Chicago)
H. Duncan Hall
Herman Kantorowicz (Columbia)
Hans Kohn
Harold Laski (Harvard and Roosevelt)
Jenny Lee, invited by “forward” groups of John Hopkins and Columbia
Universities
Michael Oakshott
Maurice Orbach
John Parker (Chicago, Roosevelt)
J. B. Priestley
D. N. Pritt
S. K. Ratcliffe, consistent visitor and reporter
W. Hudson Shaw (Oxonian), who came yearly to lecture in the University;
Extension Courses under auspices of Woodrow Wilson, in Philadelphia. They
published The Citizen, 1895 to 1901. (Shaw, known as “Broughman Villiers”)
R. H. Tawney
Graham Wallas
Barbara Ward, Catholic, but not lecturing under Catholic auspices (Lady
Lindsay)
A typical list of Fabians found in Fabian News and Fabian Society Annual
Report in 1923-24:
F. G. Abbis Izak Goller
David Adams W. Graham
Percy Alden A. Greenwood
Major C. Attlee Mary Griffiths
W. J. Baker C. H. Grinling
Elizabeth Banks Dr. L. H. Guest
Mr. and Mrs. Granville Barker Grace Hadow
E. Beddington Behrens B. T. Hall
Marion Berry Dr. S. Hastings
G. C. Binyon W. Henderson
G. P. Blizard Lancelot Hogben
Maeve Brereton Lt. R. G. K. Hopp
Dr. Mabel Brodie L. Isserlis
George Burgneay Dr. Robert Jones
Noel Buxton Hon. Arnold Keppel
Percival Chubb James Kinley
Major Church George Lansbury
J. D. Clarkson Harold Laski
Mrs. Hansen Coates H. B. Lees-Smith
Mrs. A. E. Corner J. F. MacPherson
Morley Dainow W. H. Marwick
Gilbert Dale Sylvain Mayer
A. Emil Davies Rosalyn Mitchell
Mrs. Boyd Dawson Herbert Morrison
Dr. Percy Dearmer Miss Pennythorne
F. Lawson Dodd Reginald Pugh
H. Drinkwater Amber Reeves
G. S. M. Ellis W. A. Robson
Dr. J. W. Evans W. Samuels
Dr. Letitia Fairfield J. Scurr
M. Farrman Hugh Shayler
Dr. Herman Finer W. E. Simnet
F. W. Galton Dr. Gilbert Slater
Joseph Gill Captain Lothian Small
G. M. Gillett N. A. Sprott
F. W. Gladstone J. C. Squire
J. Stewart A. G. Walkden
Fred Tallant D. W. Wallace
Brig. Gen. C. B. Thomson Col. T. B. S. Williams
F. Thoresby Ernest Wimble
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Tiffen Ella Winter
Ben Tillett
Early Obituaries:
Arthur Clutton-Brock Maurice Hewlett
Baron Felix de Bethune George Standring
G. H. Ellis Herbert Trench
William Game George H. Underwood
K. A. Hayland Edmund H. Woodward
Stewart Headlam
A list of names of Fabians from the Fabian News and Fabian Society
Annual Report, 1929-31:
Albert Albery J. L. Etty
Major D. Leigh Aman Henry Farmer
Vera Anstey Montague Fordham
A. Earle Applebee J. A. Lovat Fraser
Mabel Atkinson G. M. Gillett
Oliver Baldwin Alban Gordon
Mrs. M. E. Beadle Charlotte Haldane
Captain Hubert Beaumont A. Clifford Hall
Sir Ernest Benn J. E. Hamilton
Wedgwood Benn Mrs. M. A. Hamilton
William Bennett Mrs. M. Hankinson
J. D. Beresford J. Hazelip
Theodore Besterman A. Henderson
G. P. Blizard W. W. Henderson
Constance Bloor Will Herron
Patrick Braybrooke Mrs. D. L. Hobman
Dr. W. H. Brend F. E. Holsinger
Dr. F. G. Bushnill F. W. Hooper
Philip Butler Daniel Hopkins, M.A., LL.B., M.C.
Ronald Chamberlain
Major Church George Horwill
Anna Corner Hubert Humphreys
Sir Stafford Cripps, K.C. S. B. Jackson
George Cruickshank Lady Jowitt
Hugh Dalton, D.S.C. Lt. Commander J. M. Kenworthy
A. E. Davies Mrs. A. M. Lang
J. Percival Davies George Lansbury
Admiral Dewar Susan Lawrence
Dorothy Elliott A. J. Lynch
St. J. Ervine Ishbel MacDonald
A. G. F. Machin Bernard Shaw
B. Skene MacKay Dr. Drummond Shiels
Margaret McKillop, M.A., M.B.E. Nicholas Size
Miles Malleson C. M. Skepper
J. J. Mallon Dr. Gilbert Slater
S. F. Markham, B.A., B. Litt. Kingsley Smallie
Henry May Frank Smith
J. B. Melville, K.C. W. G. Smith
Mrs. H.C. Miall-Smith Harry Snell
Rosslyn Mitchell Mrs. Snowden
Edith Morley Marion Somerville
Herbert Morrison Colonel Maurice Spencer
Oswald Mosley Leopold Spero
Joseph W. Neal Jessie Stephens
H. W. Nevinson Lady Frances Stewart
J. T. Newbold Mrs. H. M. Swanwich
Rt. Hon. Noel-Buxton D. Taylor
H. St. John Philby Norman Tiptaft
Lord Ponsonby Mrs. R. Townsend
Richard Pope Ethel Turner
E. B. Powley George Van Raalte
Mrs. H. M. Pulley Gilbert J. Walker
Mrs. C. D. Rackham Graham Wallas
T. Ridpeth William English Walling
J. Jones Roberts Professor F. E. Weiss
H. S. Rowntree James Welsh
Bertrand Russell Rebecca West
Miss Sankey Ellen Wilkinson
J. A. Sargent F. H. Wiltshire
John Scurr L. A. wingfield
John Sharman A. Young
Evelyn Sharp Dr. Ruth Young
Obituaries:
Rev. G. S. Belasco J. H. Stobart Greenhalgh
J. W. Buttery Frederick Walter King
Miss M. Gibson Mrs. M. Kirkwood
Fabian names from Fabian Society Annual Report and Fabian News in
1934-36:
A. H. Abbati Oliver Baldwin
Jennie Adamson Major Harry Barnes
Sir Norman Angell J. P. Barter
A. E. Applebee H. L. Beales
Wilcox Arnold L. A. Benjamin
Major C. Attlee Wedgwood Benn
Francis Bacon Theodore Besterman
Mrs. G. P. Blizard Arthur Henderson
R. D. Blumenfeld, editor Daily Express Mrs. E. A. Hubback
Maud Bodkin Miss B. L. Hutchins
I. M. Bolton C. Jenkinson
H. N. Brailsford Thomas Johnston
Lionel Britton Sir William Jowitt
C. Delisle Burns Mrs. R. Keeling
Henry Carter Helen Keynes
Professor G. E. G. Catlin Dr. Hans Kohn
Mrs. Cavendish-Bentinck George Lansbury
Colin Clark Harold Laski
T. W. Coates Richard Lee
G. D. H. Cole H. W. Lewis
Dudley Collard H. Light
J. S. Collis Lord Listowel
W. G. Cove Kingsley Martin
Ida M. Cowley Mrs. C. J. Mathew, L. C. C.
Philip Cox Dr. Caroline Maule
A. Creech-Jones Francis Meddings
Stafford Cripps Captain W. J. Millar
R. C. Crossman W. Milne-Bailey
Morley Dainow Herbert Morrison, J. P., L. C. C.
Hugh Dalton H. T. Muggeridge
A. E. Davies, L. C. C. F. J. Osborn
J. P. Davies F. W. Pethick-Lawrence
Dr. Har Dayal Miss Picton-Turberville
Barbara Drake, L. C. C. Major Graham Pole
A. R. Dryhurst Lord Ponsonby
Mary Ellison Mrs. C. D. Rackham
R. C. S. Ellison John Ramage
St John Ervine S. K. Ratcliffe
Gordon Esher Paul Reed
Rowland Estacourt T. Reid
Dr. Eric Fletcher W. A. Robson
Dr. M. Follick F. A. P. Rowe
Robert Fraser Bertrand Russell
J. S. Furnivall H. P. Lansdale Ruthven
F. W. Galton Joclyn Rys
G. T. Garrett H. Samuels
Robert Gibson, K. C., LL. B. Captain W. S. Sanders
Alban Gordan Amy SAyles
Barbara Ayrton Gould A. Luckhurst Scott
Dr. L. Haden Guest Dr. S. Segal
Captain Basil Hall T. Drummond Shiels
J. H. Harley Lewis Silkin
T. Driffield Hawkins Arthur Skeffington
Lord Snell R. H. Tawney
Frank Soskice Ivor Thomas
Mrs. Arnold Stephens Ernest Thurtle
F. L. Stevens Ben Tillett
Michael Stewart Nanette Tuteur
Professor J. L. Stocks Sir Raymond Unwin
G. R. Strauss R. McKinnen Wood
Hubert Sweeny Leonard Woolf
Obituaries:
J. A. Fallows Dr. Robert Lyons
A. Henderson (1937) Fred Tallant
Walter Hudson Alexander Wicksteed
Mrs. R. B. Kerr George Francis Wilson
James Leakey
A specially selected list of names of Fabians from records of 1942 to 1947,
showing continuity and prestige:
Clement Attlee Harold Laski
F. R. Blanco-White George Lathan
H. N. Brailsford A. Lewis
Marjorie Brett J. J. Mallon
Frances Coates Mrs. L’Estrange Malone
Margaret Cole Kingsley Martin
Cecily Craven C. Mayhew
A. Creech-Jones Herbert Morrison
Richard Crossman P. Noel-Baker
HughDalton R. Postgate
A. E. Davies R. A. Raffan
Barbara Drake J. W. Raisin
Dorothy Elliott John Ramage
Lord Faringdon W.A. Robson
Eric Fletcher Amy Sayle
J. S. Furnivall Emanuel Shinwell
F. W. Galton Arthur Skeffington
Agnes Gibson Reginald Stamp
Rita Hinden Edith Summerskill
Lancelot Hogben Leonard Woolf
C. E. M. Joad Barbara Wootton
William Jowitt
Obituaries:
Mostyn Lloyd Beatrice Webb (1943)
William Mellor (1942) Sidney Webb (1948)
Lord Olivier (1943) Ellen Wilkinson (1947)
These names had long been listed; many through the thick and thin of the
nineteen-twenties. They must have kept up their dues, for Margaret Cole
made a clean slate of the paid up membership in her reorganization.
These names, old and new, of Fabians of the 1942 to 1947 group have taken
on the hue and verve of ZIP and the New Fabian Research Bureau:
Austen Albu John Parker
Dorothy Archibald Morgan Phillips
Sir Richard Aucland Sybil Prinsky
N. Barou
N. Pritt (retained as counsel for “the Eleven” Communists on appeal
before the U.S. Supreme Court)
Barbara Betts
Aneurin Bevan
F. A. Cobb
Freda Corbett Sir Hartley Shawcross
E. F. M. Durbin Stephen Spender
M. Edelman John Strachey
Hugh Franklin Ivor Thomas
V. Gollancz Sybil Thorndike
Frank Horrabin Herbert Tracey
Compton MacKenzie W. N. Warbey
Ian Mikardo G. D. N. Worswick
Ivor Montagu Lamartine Yates
George Orwell K. Zilliacus
Last, but not the least, there follows a list of “empire” and “international”
topics and the names of specially interested Fabians. These were taken from
the Fabian Society Annual Report of 1945-1946, and which covers the
election following the last year of war coalition when “Labour” formed a
“Socialist” Government:
Fabian Colonial Essays, contributed by H. N. Brailsford, M. Fortes, J. S.
Furnivall, Ida Ward, C. W. Greeniage, L. Woolf, Margaret Wrong, et al.,
edited by Rita Hinden.
Newfoundland the Forgotten Island, by Lord Ammon.
The World Parliament of Labour, by R. J. P. Mortished: International
Labour Organisation.
Africa, the West Indies, Palestine, India, and questions concerning the
Post-War Settlement and dealing with education, resources, crops, unionism,
politics, were treated by P. Noel-Baker, Wilfred Benson (ILO), E. E. Doll,
A. Dalgleish, Lord Faringdon,* Captain Gammons, Frank Horrabin, *
Julian Huxley, A. Creech-Jones,* Lord Listowel,* Harold Laski,* Professor
W. MacMillan, John Parker,* Lord Rennel, Reginald Sorensen, L. Woolf,*
K. Zilliacus.*
The names marked by asterisks are those of persons also serving on the
Fabian Executive.
An International Farewell Gathering held in October, 1945, was presided
over by P. Noel-Baker and sent greetings to French, Belgian and Italian
“comrades” in letters signed by representatives of twelve countries and
addressed to Daniel Mayer, Louis de Brouckere and Pietro Nenni, leading
Social Democrats. Cf. FSAR, 1945, p. 15. In every Fabian Society Annual
Report, 1929 to 1950, the name of Margaret Cole appears in official, foreign
and domestic connections.
As to the Webbs: Sidney (Lord Passfield) was on the Fabian Executive
as late as 1934. From 1935 to 1939, while A. Emil Davies kept the Society
together and the Fabian News coming out, the Webbs, having held up the
publication of their book on Soviet Russia until after the Election of 1935,
devoted themselves to receiving persons of “liberal” persuasion of every
rank (including Maisky, the Russian Ambassador) and to propagandizing
for Sovietism. They received a direct and negative reply to their rhetorical
question: Soviet Socialism: A New Civilisation? from Pius XI in Divini
Redemptoris.
Re: Fabian-inspired Brain Trust on U.S. Trade Union movement, see Fabian
News, November, 1943. The following names are listed as participating:
Bryn Roberts, British TU Delegate to the United States.
Stanley Ceizyk (member of International Association of Machinists Unions”,
AFL).
Hugh T. Mahoney (member of the U.S. Steel Workers Union, CIO).
Sam Berger (Labor Advisor to U.S. Mission for Economic Affairs).
Ernest Davies, M.P., son of A. E. Davies and disciple of Laski; one time
editor of The Clarion.
The following names are those of Fabians who may be characterized as
“old-timers” of the nineteen-twenties and nineteen-thirties. These names
were gleaned from the Fabian News and Fabian Society Annual Report.
Many will be recognized as well-known in :6elds not usually characterized
as “Fabian.” These are marked with an asterisk.
* Dr. Addison; Elections (FSAR)
Herbert Agar; New Fabian Group, 1930
R. Aldington; Fabian parliamentary candidate, 1930, J.P.
* Rt. Hon. L. S. Amery; Livingstone Hall lecturer, 1933
* Lord Arnold; Summer School, 193,3
Oliver Baldwin; Fabian parliamentary candidate, 1929, Personal Notes,
1932,1935,1937
Professor Ernest Barker; Personal Notes, 1925, Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1928
* H. Granville Barker; Fabian Society Annual Report, 1919
* Mrs. R. Cavendish-Bentinck; Appeal by Hon. Treasurer, 1936
* J. D. Beresford; Fabian Summer Schools, 1930-1933
Annie Besant; King’s Hall lecturer, 1919, Obit., 1933
Amber Reeves Blanco-White; Personal Notes, 1923, Summer School lecturer, 1936
* Margaret Bondfield; King’s Hall lecturer, 1920, parliamentary candidate,
1920; President of Trades Union Congress, 1923, Fabian Women’s
Group, 1931
* C. Delisle Burns; Meetings of the Society, 1927, Kingsway Hall lecturer,
1927, Obit., 1934, Personal Notes, 1933
* Rt. Hon. Noel Buxton, M.P.; Meetings of the Society, 1924, General
Election, 1929
* Percival Chubb; Personal Notes, 1923
* Arthur Clutton-Brock; 1924
Alderman A. Emil Davies, L.C.C.; Executive Committee, 1924 (ret.), 3rd
week Summer School, 1925 (chairman), Executive Committee election,
1934
O. V. der Sprenkel; Annual Meeting, 1925, Fabian Summer School, 1930
* R. C. K. Ensor; King’s Hall lecturer, 1919, Personal Notes, 1933
* St. John Ervine; Kingsway Hall, 1927, Personal Notes, 1934
Rowland Estcourt; Obit., 1934
* Dr. Letitia Fairfield; Lectures, 1919, Executive Committee, 1924 (ret.)
Lovat Fraser; Annual Meeting, 1925
F. W. Galton; Executive Committee, 1924 (ret.), 1925-26 FAR; Executive
committee Election, 1934, Development Fund, 1946
Dr. G. P. Gooch; Meetings of the Society, 1924, Essex Hall lecturer, 1929,
Livingstone Hall lecturer, 1938
* Rt. Hon. Arthur Greenwood, M.P.; General Election, 1924, Meeting of
the Society, 1926, Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1929
Major Haden Guest, M.P.; Executive Committee, Council elections, 1919;
1924 (ret.), Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1924, General Elections, 1924,
Summer School committee, 1925 (chairman), Fabian parliamentary candidate,
1934, Personal Notes, 1934
* Grace Hadow; Fabian Women’s Group, 1924
Charlotte Haldane; Fabian Women’s Group, 1929, Fabian Nursery Dance,
1938
Elizabeth Haldane; Fabian Women’s Group, 1930
* Rt. Hon. Viscount Haldane; Obit., 1928, (OM)
Captain Basil Hall; Executive Committee, 1924 (ret.) 2nd week Summer
School (chairman) 1925; Executive Committee Election, 1934, Fabian
Summer School, 1934
* Professor Duncan Hall; Personal Notes, 1926
Mary Agnes Hamilton; Fabian Summer School, 1929, Fabian Women’s
Group, 1930, Personal Notes, 1933
* J. L. and Barbara Hammond; Personal Notes, 1926
* Professor Lancelot Hogben; Autumn lecturer, 1936, Summer School, 1942
Hubert Humphreys; (Not to be confused with the American Hubert
Humphrey.) Caucus-Labour Party Conference, 1955
Helen Keynes; Summer School, 1927, Executive Committee Election, 1934,
Livingstone Hall lecturer, 1937
Dr. Hans Kohn; Personal Notes, 1926, 1934, 1937; Fabian Summer
School, 1933
* Rt. Hon. G. Lansbury; General Election, 1924, Personal Notes, 1930, 1935
Professor A. D. Lindsay; Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1926
Kenneth Lindsay; Summer School lecturer, 1928
Mrs. C. L’Estrange Malone; Executive Committee Election, 1933,Women’s
Group Meeting, 1942
S. F. Markham, M.P., B.A., B. Litt.; General Election, 1929, Personal
Notes, 1930
Oswald Mosley, M.P.; Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1924, Livingstone Hall
lecturer, 1931
H. T. Muggeridge; Fabian parliamentary candidate, 1934, Personal Notes,
1935
J. T. Walton Newbold; Personal Notes, 1929
J. F. Oakeshott, (father of Professor Michael Oakeshott, who is not a
Fabian); Personal Notes, 1922
* Lord Olivier; Kingsway Hall, 1927, Personal Notes, 1933
E. R. Pease; Executive Committee, 1924 (ret.), Publicist, 1925, Annual
Meeting, 1927
* Lord Ponsonby; Livingstone Hall lecturer, 1931, Summer School, 1935
H. S. Rowntree; Fabian parliamentary candidate, 1929
* Bertrand Russell; Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1924, 1926-, 1930, 1934;
Autumn lecturer, 1937
Sir Arthur Salter; Friends Hall lecturer) 1937
Professor G. Salvemini; FAR, 1929
John Scurr, M.P.; General Election, 1924, Personal Notes, 1925, 1930;
London County Council Election, 1931, Obit., 1932
Clarence Senior; Personal Notes, 1929 (USA)
Harry Snell, M.P., L.C.C.; Executive Committee, 1924, (ret.), 1925-26,
FAR, 1936, Executive Committee Elections, 1931, 1934, (Lord Plum¥
stead)
* Wickham Steed; Autumn lecturer, 1936
F. L. Stevens; (Clarion) Personal Notes, 1930, Fabian parliamentary
candidate, 1935
Hannen Swaffer; Summer School, 1931
Sir Raymond Unwin; Personal Notes, 1919, Autumn lecturer, 1935
Professor Graham Wallas; King’s Hall lecturer, 1921, General Election,
1924; Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1930, Obit., 1932
William English Walling; Summer School, 1929
Rebecca West; Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1929
Ellen Wilkinson; Fabian Women’s Croup, 1930, Stop Press, 1947
* P. Lamartine Yates; Fabian Summer School, 1942
The following names are those of Fabians who in the nineteen-forties and
nineteen-fifties contributed to the work of the Society notably enough to be
reported in Fabian News and Fabian Journal, in New Fabian Essays, in
pamphlets, lectures on the Colonial Bureau and the International Bureau.
Mark Abrams; Publicist, 1952,-53,-55, Summer School lecturer, 1951-54
Dorothy Archibald; Fabian May School, 1946, Election of the Executive
Committee, 1946
Dr. Alexander Baykov; International Affairs Group, 1941
Anthony Wedgwood Benn, M.P.; Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1932, Friends
Hall lecturer, 1937, Com. of the House 14-day work, 1956, Chairman,
International Bureau, 1962-63
Helen C. Bentwich, L.C.C.; Livingstone Hall lecturer, 1938, “Recreation
in a Machine Age” lecture, 1942
Geoffrey Bing, M.P.; Autumn lecturer, 1947
Professor P. M. S. Blackett; Jubilee lecturer, 1946, Retiring Executive
Attendance Record, 1947
Don Bowers; T. U. C., Central London Fabian Society speaker
Christopher Boyd, M.P.; Local Societies Committee, 1954-55, (Retain death
penalty)
Wilfred Brown; Co-oped to E. C., 1954, Publicist, 1956
W. A. Burke, M.P.; Trades Unions’ Section, NEC (LAB) 1955
Lord Campion; Clerk of House of Commons, Easter School lecturer, 1955
Barbara Castle, M.P.; Summer School lecturer, 1953, Constituency
Organisations’ Section NEC, (LAB) 1955
A. J. Champion, M.P.; Summer School, 1953
Walter M. Citrine; Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1933
J. Cooper; Trades Unions’ Section, NEC (LAB) 1955
Freda Corbett; Socialist Propaganda Committee, 1941
Geoffrey de Freitas, M.P.; Summer School, 1952, Director, 1953; New
Year School Director, 1954
John Diamond; Hon. Treasurer of Fabian Society, 1952,-54,-55,-56, Finance
and General Purposes Committee, 1952, 70th Anniversary Reception,
1954,ChahTnan,1955
Rt. Hon. John Dugdale, M.P.; Colonial Advisory Committee, 1952,-54,-55,
One day School, 1953
Andrew Filson; Stop Press, 1947, Research Programme, 1947
Herman Finer, D. Sc.; Personal Notes, 1924, Executive Committee Election,
1937, (Professor, University of Chicago)
Michael Foot, M.P.; Fabian Colonial Bureau Committee Debate, 1947
Hugh Franklin; Socialist Propaganda Committee, 1941
Tom Fraser; Committee of the Parliamentary Labour Party, 1956
Herta Gotthelf; International Bureau, 1948
C. W. W. Greenidge; Colonial Bureau, 1952,-54,-55
Anthony Greenwood, M.P.; Constituency Organisations’ Section NEC
(LAB), 1955
R. J. Gunter; Trades Unions’ Section NEC (LAB) 1955
Margaret Herbison, M.P.; Women’s Lecture Group, 1947, NEC (LAB)
1955
John Hynd, M.P.; Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952,-54,-55,
Weekend School, 1952
Douglas Jay, M.P.; Elections, 1947, Autumn lectures, 1947
Sybil Jeger; Personal Notes, 1937, Local Societies and School and Socials
Committee, 1952
Carol Johnson; Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952-1955
R. W. G. Mackay, M.P.; Summer School, 1949
Compton Mackenzie; Shaw Society, 1946
Hector McNeil; Socialist Propaganda Committee, 1941, Obit., 1955
G. R. Mitchison, M.P., Q.C.;á Married to Naomi Haldane, Essayist, 1952
Fred Mulley, M.P.; Summer School lecturer, 1953, Local Societies
Committee, 1954-55
B. Nicholls; Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1954-55
Maurice Orbach; Middlesex Committee lecturer, 1947
Michael Pease; Publicist, 1949
Phillips Price, M.P.; Retain death penalty, 1956
Sybil Prinsky; Local Society News, 1947, Regional News, 1947
Dr. Victor Purcell; Speaker at International and Colonial Bureau
Conference, 1952, Publicist
J. W. Raisin; Northwest London Fabian Societies, 1946, Local Societies
Committee, 1952,-54,-55
Kenneth Rose; Annual General Meeting, 1954
Solly Sachs; Summer School, 195,3
Eve Saville; Research and Publications Assistant, 1952
Hilda Selwyn-Clarke; Secretary of the Colonial Bureau, 1955, Assistant
Secretary, 1953-1955,
Sydney Silverman, M.P.; Easter School lecturer, 1956
F. W. Skinnard; Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952,-54,-55,
Publicist, 1955
R. W. Sorensen, M.P.; Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952, Vice
chairman, 1954-55
Jack Tanner; President of T. U. C., Speaker at 70th Anniversary Reception,
1954
Sybil Thorndike; Shaw Society, 1946
Evelyn Walkden, M.P.; Socialist Propaganda Committee, 1941
H. W. Wallace; Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952,-54,-55
W. N. Warbey, M.P.; Summer School, 1949,
W. P. Watkins; Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1954-55
A. Wedgwood-Benn; Autumn lecturer, 1935, Colonial Bureau Advisory
Committee, 1954-55
D. Widdicombe; International Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952
Ronald Williams, M.P.; Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952,-54,-55;
Summer School, 1954, Publicist, 1955
H. V. Wiseman; Summer School, 1952
G. D. N. Worswick; May School, 1946, European Recovery, 1949
Michael Young; Retiring Executive Attendance Record, 1947, Summer
School lecturer, 1951, Easter School lecturer, 1954
AMERICAN PUBLICISTS MENTIONED WITH APPROVAL IN
BRITISH FABIAN SOCIALIST PUBLICATIONS
Joseph and Stewart Alsop; 1956 John Herling
Max Beloff; 1956 American Foreign Policy Mark DeWolfe Howe
Henry Steele Commager George F. Kennan; American Diplomacy, 1900-1950
Professor P. Sargent Florence Harry W. Laidler; Personal Notes, 1932
S. Glover John Gunther; 1956 Dr. Margaret Mead; Weekend
Colonial Conference lecturer, 1942 Mark Starr; 1955 Creeping Socialism
T. A. Oxley; Travel slides on U.S.A., 1955 Adlai Stevenson; 1955
Harry S. Truman; 1956
Eleanor Roosevelt David Williams; 1947 Fabian Journal
Arthur Schlesinger, Jr.; 1954
Rudolf Schlesinger; Weekend School Lecturer, 1953 John G. Winant; Luncheon, 1941
Elaine Windrich; 1956, Essayist, 1955
Joseph Schumpeter
Albert Schweitzer Ella Winter; Personal Notes, 1924
D. C. Sommervell
BRITISH PUBLICISTS MENTIONED WITH APPROVAL IN
BRITISH FABIAN SOCIALIST PUBLICATIONS
Timothy Bankole; 1956, Kwame Nkrumah Lord Ismay; 1955
James Avery Joyce; 1955
Vernon Bartlett; 1955, Autumn lecturer, 1937 H. O. Judd; The Development of Social Administration
Professor Norman Bentwich; 1953 Michael Lindsay; 1947
Aneurin Bevan; 1954, Autumn lecturer, 1942 Rene MacColl; Just Back from Russia: 77 Days Inside the Soviet Union
Lord Beveridge; 1949
D. W. Brogan; 1955 Jules Moch; Human Folly: To Disarm or Perish?
Ivor Brown
Dean of Canterbury; Eastern Europe in the Socialist World H. J. P. Mortishead; 1946
Malcolm Muggeridge; Easter School lecturer, 1955
Lord Chorley; 1956, Essayist, 1954-1955 D. L. Munby; 1953-1954, Essayist, 1952
Issac Deutscher; Weekend School lecturer, 1953 J. F. Northcott; 1953-1955
Maurice Dobb; 1955 J. Boyd Orr
Arnold Forster; 1947 George Padmore; Gold Coast Revolution
R. K. Gardiner; The Development of Social Administration
Raymond Postgate; 1955, Retiring Executive Attendance Record, 1947
George Godfrey; 1955, Chairman of the Fabian Society of New South Wales
J. B. Priestley; 1947
Michael Greenberg; British Trade and the Opening of China, 1952
Viscount Samuel; The Good Citizen
Dr. John Hammond; International Bureau, 1943 W. H. Scott; 1955
John Hatch; Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1954-55, Commonwealth Officer of Labour Party, 1956, Publicist, 1956
Professor Hugh Seton-Watson; 1953, International Bureau Advisory Commi9ttee, 1954-55
Leo Silberman; 1956
J. A. Hobson; 1954
Lord Simon of Wythenshawe; 1955
Derrick Sington; Essayist, 1953-1955
Stephen Spender; 1942 Weekend Education Conference
Leslie C. Stevens; Life in Russia
A. J. P. Taylor; 1955, Summer School lecturer, 1955
Morgan Thomson; Editor of Forward, Speaker, 1952
Peter Townsend; 1955-56, Home Research Committee, 1954-55
Arnold Toynbee; 1956, Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1926
Veronica Toynbee; Easter School lecturer, 1954, 70th Anniversary Reception, 1954
Barbara Ward (Lady Lindsay)
Barbara Wooton; The Social Foundations of Wage Policy, Retiring Executive, 1942, 1954
The following members of the London Fabian Society were selected from
about five hundred cards as representing Fabians who have given conspicuous
service to the Society, judging by the citations in Fabian News, Fabian
Journal and Fabian Society Annual Report.
Sir Richard Aucland, M.P.
Livingstone Hall Lectures, 1937
Guest of honor at luncheon, 1942
Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952
Speaker at Colonial Bureau Meeting,1952
Publicist
Brian Abel-Smith
Essayist, 1955
Executive Committee, 1954-55
Weekend School lecturer, 1956
Publicist, 1956
Austen Albu, M.P.
Retiring Executive Attendance Record, 1946
Summer School, 1949
Essayist, 1952
Finance and General Purposes
Committee,1952
Publicist, 1953, 1954
Chairman, Annual General Meeting, 1954
Chairman, Society, 1954
Executive Committee, 1952-1956
Attended 70th Anniversary Reception, 1954
Home Research Committee, 1955
Speaker at Central London Fabian Society
Rt. Han. Clement R. Attlee, M.P.
Council Elections,’ 1919
Personal Notes, 1922,1934
General Election, 1924
Jubilee Rally, 1946
Essayist, 1952
Publicist, 1954
Speaker at 70th Anniversary Reception,1954
Leader of the Parliamentary Party, 1955
Resigned as Leader Parliamentary Labour, 1956
Dr. Thomas Balogh
Fabian Weekend School lecturer,
1952
Autumn School lecturer, 1952
Executive Committee, 1952-1956
Home Research Committee, 1952, 1954-55
Publicist, 1954, 1956
Essayist, 1956
Economic Adviser to the Maltese Government, 1956
Dr. N. Barou
Summer School, 1942
Retiring Executive Attendance Record, 1947
Current Publications, 1948
Welsh Council of Fabian Societies, 1949
Summer School, 1949
Summer School lecturer, 1951
Local Societies Committee, 1952
G. R. Blanco-White
Annual Meeting, 1936
List of Candidates, 1942
Schools and Socials Committee, 1952, 1954-55
Resigned Committee, 1955
Arthur Blenkinsop, M.P.
Summer School lecturer, 1953-54
Summer School seminar leader, 1954
Executive Committee, 1955-56
Publicist, 1956
H. N. Brailsford
Meetings of the Society, 1927
Personal Notes, 1932, 1935
Fabian International Bureau, 1942
Summer School lecturer, 1951
Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952, 1954-55
Elected Honorary Member, 1953
Fenner Brockway, M.P.
Easter School lecturer, 1949
Addressed North London Society, 1953
Publicist, 1956
Defeated as candidate for Parliament from Eton, 1964
Ritchie Calder
Speaker at Summer Schools, 1952
Executive Committee, 1952-53, 1954-1956
Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952, 1954-55
Autumn Weekend School lecturer, 1954
James Callaghan, M.P.
Easter School Director, 1949, 1953, 1956
Publicist, 1953
Summer School lecturer, 1953,1956
Observe Malta Referendum, 1956
G. E. G. Catlin
Personal Notes, 1934, 1937
Executive Committee Election, 1936
Livingstone Hall Lecture, 1938
Publicist
Donald Chapman, M.P.
Labour Party Conference, 1951
General Secretary of Fabian Society, 1952
National Transportation School, 1952
Chairman of Home Research, 1952
Publicist, 1954, 1956
Colin Clark
Lecturer, 1934
Personal Notes, 1937, 1938
Livingstone Hall Lecture, 1937
G. D. H. Cole
Executive Committee Election, 1931
Lecturer, 1934
Summer School lecturer, 1951
Attended 70th Anniversary Reception, 1954
Guest of honor 70th Anniversary Dinner, 1954
Publicist, 1954-1956
President of Society, 1954
Margaret Cole
Current Publications, 1947
Research by Local Fabian Societies, 1947
Honorary Secretary of Fabian Society,1952
Essayist, 1952, 1955
Finance and General Purposes, Home
Research, Colonial Bureau Advisory,
International Bureau Advisory Local
Societies, and Schools and Socials
Committees-1952, 1954-55
Executive Committee, 1952-1955;
Vice Chairman, 1955-56; Chairman, 1956
Chairman of Further Education, L.C.C., 1953
Publicist, 1954, 1956
Director, Education School, 1955
President, Fabian Society, 1962
A. Creech-Jones
Fabians and the Colonies, 1949
Executive Committee, 195á2-1956
Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952, 1954-55
Visit to Africa, 1955
Sir Stafford Cripps
Lecturer, 1934
President of the Fabian Society, 1952
C. A. R. Crosland, M.P.
Easter School lecturer, 1949
Summer School lecturer, 1951-1955
Home Research Committee, 1952, 1954-55
Executive Committee, 1952-53, 1954-1956
Essayist, 1952, 1955
Weekend School lecturer, 1956
Publicist
Chairman, Fabian Society, 1962-63
R. H. S. Crossman, M.P.
Lecturer, 1934
Fabian Summer School, 1937
Livingstone Hall Lecture, 1938
International Bureau, 1942
Autumn lecturer, 1947
Summer School, 1949
Essayist, 1952, 1955
Executive Committee, 1952-1956
Home Research, International Bureau
Advisory Committees-1952, 1954-55
Schools and Socials Committee, 1954-55
Summer School Director, 1955
Constituency Organisations’ Section NEC (LAB) 1955
Select Committee of House on 14-day work, 1956
Rt. Hon. Hugh Dalton, M.P.
Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1924
Fabian Reception Tea, 1946,
Jubilee Lecture, 1946
Summer School lecturer, 1952, 1954
Easter School, 1953
Essayist, 1952, 1955
Publicist, 1954
Weekend School Director, 1956
Ernest Davies, M.P.
National Transportation School, 1952
Publicist, 1954
Easter School lecturer, 1955
Barbara Drake
Executive Committee, 1924, 1925-26
Executive Committee Election, 1924,1934
London County Council Election, 1931
Fabian Library, 1943
Retiring Executive Attendance Record, 1946
T. Driberg, M.P.
Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952, 1954-55
Constituency Organisations’ Section NEC (LAB) 1955
Publicist
E. Durbin, M.P.
Livingstone Hall lecturer, 1938
Fabian Easter School, 1943
Jubilee Lecture, 1946
Retiring Executive Attendance Record, 1947
Maurice Edelman, M.P.
Fabian May School, 1946
Summer School, Denmark, 1947
Summer School lecturer, 1951
Lord Faringdon
Chairman of Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952, 1955
Executive Committee, 1952, 1954-1956
Reported to Annual General Meeting,1954
Finance and General Purposes; Committee member, 1955
Wilfred Fienburgh, M.P.
Summer School speaker, 1952
Easter School lecturer, 1955
Publicist, 1955
Hugh Gaitskell, M.P.
New Year Weekend School lecturer,1951
Executive Committee, 1952
Autumn School lecturer, 1952
Editor, New Fabian Essays, 1954
70th Anniversary Reception, 1954
New Year School lecturer, 1954-55
Treasurer, NEC (LAB) 1955
Leader of Parliamentary Labour Party, 1956
Gerald Gardiner, Q. C., M. P.
Co-opted EC, 1954
Executive Committee, 1954-1956
Abolish death penalty, 1956
Publicist, 1956 (Capital Punishment)
Rt. Hon. James Griffiths, M.P.
Executive Committee election, 1946
Summer School lecturer, 1949
Chairman of International and Colonial Bureau Conference, 1952
Director of New Year Weekend School, 1951
Colonial Bureau Speaker, 1952
Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952, 1954-55
70th Anniversary Reception, 1954
Constituency Organisations; Section NEC (LAB) 1955
Deputy Leader of Parliamentary Labour Party, 1956
Denis Healey, M. P.
International Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952, 1954-55
Autumn School lecturer, 1952
Essayist, 1952-1956
Publicist, 1953
Speaker at Rally, 1953
Summer School lecturer, 1953-54
Executive Committee, 1954-56
Dr. Rita Hinden
Publicist1946, 1954
International Bureau Conference, 1949
Summer School Seminar Leader, 1951
Colonail Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952, 1954-55
Summer School lecturer, 1952-53
Introduced Annual Report to Colonial Bureau, 1954
J. Frank Horrabin
Chairman of the Colonial Bureau, 1945-1950
Executive Committee Election, 1946
Executive Committee, 1946
Shaw Society, 1946
Retiring Executive Attendance Record, 1947
Douglas Houghton, M. P.
Executive Committee, 1952
Fabian Society Annual Report, 1952-53
Home Research Committee, 1952, 1954-55
Summer School lecturer, 1952-55
Publicist, 1953
H. D. Hughes
Summer School Director, 1951, 1953-54
Vice Chairman of Fabian Bureau, 1952
Executive Committee, 1952-1956
Reported to Annual General Meeting, 1954
Autumn Weekend School Director, 1954
Chairman Committee Home Research, 1955
Education School lecturer, 1955
Judge of “Why I am a Socialist,” 1955
Publicist, 1956
Rt. Hon. Douglas Jay, M. P.
Autumn School lecturer, 1947, 1952
Essayist, 1952, 1955
Financial Secretary to the treasury of last Labour Government
Parliamentary delegate to Brazil, 1955
Roy Jenkins, M.P.
Summer School lecturer, 1949, 1951-1955
Essayist, 1952
Publicist, 1952
Executive Committee, 1952-53
Fabian Society Annual Report, 1954-1956
Finance and General Purposes Committee, 1952-1955
Annual General Meeting, 1954
Schools and Socials Committee, 1954-55
70th Anniversary Reception, 1954
Observe Malta Referendum, 1956
Easter School lecturer, 1956
Cyril E. M. Joad
Personal Notes, 1921
Summer School, 1942, 1952
Publicist, 1953
James Johnson, M.P.
Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952
Local Societies Committee, 1952-1955
Summer School Seminar Leader, 1954
Publicist, 1954
Sir William Jowitt, K.C., M.P.
Autumn lecturer, 1935
Guest of honor at luncheon, 1943
H. J. Laski
Executive Committee, 1944, Chairman
Publicist, 1925-1949
Susan Lawrence, M.P., L.C.C.
Executive Committee, 1924
Kingsway Hall Autumn lecturer, 1924
Welsh Council of Fabian Societies
Fabian Women’s Group, 1929
Lord Listowel
Personal Notes, 1934
Autumn School lecturer, 1947
Summer School speaker, 1952
Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952-1955
Publicist, 1955-56
Richard Loewenthal
Essayist, 1955, 1956
Staff member of the Observer
James MacColl, M.P.
Home Research Committee, 1954-1955
Essayist, 1955
Summer School lecturer, 1955
Publicist, 1956
Norman MacKenzie
Summer School speaker, 1952-1954
Assistant Editor of New Statesman and Nation
Essayist, 1955
Publicist, 1956
T. E. M. McKitterick
Essayist, 1952-1956
Publicist, 1953-1956
February Weekend School, 1952
Executive Committee, 1952
Fabian Society Annual Report, 1954-1956
International Bureau Advisory and Local Societies Committees, 1952-1956 Chairman
New Year School lecturer, 1954-55
Annual General Meeting, 1954
Prospective Labour Candidate for York, 1955
Co-opted to Executive Committee, 1954
Kingsley Martin
Executive Committee Election, 1931, 1934
Essayist, 1952
Summer School lecturer, 1953
Publicist, 1953-54
70th Anniversary Reception, 1954
Christopher Mayhew
Retiring Executive Attendance Record, 1947
Publicist
Caucus-Labour Party Conference, 1955
“Fabian of Long Standing,” 1955
Ian Mikardo, M. P.
Local Society News, 1947
Summer School, 1949, Director, 1952
Essayist, 1952
Speaker at Central London Fabian Society, 1952
Executive Committee, 1952-53
Finance and General Purposes Committee, 1952; Resigned, 1955
Socialism and the Press, Chairman, 1953
Publicist
Fabian Society Annual Report, 1954-55
Easter School Director, 1954-55
Constituency Organizations’ Section NEC (LAB) 1955
Bosworth Monck
Local Society News, 1947
General Secretary of Laski Fund, 1948
Ivor Montagu
Annual Meeting, 1936
Election of the Executive Committee, 1946
H. Morrison, M.P.
General Election, 1924
Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1930
Fabian parliamentary candidate, 1934
Personal Notes, 1934
Jubilee Rally, 1946
Deputy Leader of the Parliamentary Party, 1955
National Executive Committee (LAB) 1955
Resigned Parliamentary Labour Party, 1956
Marjorie Nicholson
Secretary of the Colonial Bureau, 1950-1955
Publicist, 1954
Staff of the Trades Union Council, 1955
Lord Pakenham
Summer School Lecturer, 1953
Publicist
Autobiography, Born to Believe
John Parker, M.P.
Easter School, 1943
Retiring Executive Attendance Record, 1947
Chairman of the Society, 1952
Summer School, 1952, Director, 1953-1956
Finance and General Purposes Committee, 1952
Home Research Colonial Bureau Advisory, International
Bureau Advisory and Schools and Socials Comittees, 1952
Executive Committee, 1952-1955, Secretary, 1956
Annual General Meeting, 1954
70th Anniversary Reception, 1954
Lord Pethick-Lawrence
Personal Notes, 1934
Summer School lecturer, 1925
Caucus-Labour Party Conference, 1955
Morgan Phillips
Conference on Problems, 1946
Autumn School lecturer, 1947
Judge of “Why I am a Socialist,” 1955
Philip Noel-Baker, M.P.
International Bureau, 1942
Fabian Colonial Bureau, 1950-1956
D. N. Pritt, M.P.
Colonial Bureau and Debates, 1947
S. K. Ratcliffe
Essex Hall, 1927
Executive Committee, 1924
Sumer School lecturer, 1925
Executive Committee Election, 1934
R. D. V. Roberts
Home Research Committee, 1954-55
Publicist, 1954
Essayist, 1955
Professor W. A. Robson
Executive Committee, 1924
Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1927
Executive Committee Election, 1934
Personal Notes, 1937
Retiring Executive Attendance Record, 1947
Executive News, 1948
Easter School lecturer, 1955
Publicist, 1956
W. T. Rodgers
Assistant Secretary, 1951
Secretary of the International Bureau, 1952-1955
Summer School lecturer, 1954
Labour Party Conference Delegate, 1954-55
Publicist, 1954
General Secretary, 1954-55
Essayist, 1955
National Executive Committee (LAB) 1956
J. W. Robertson Scott
Personal Notes, 1922, 1926, 1930, 1937
Rt. Hon. Sir Hartley Shawcross, K.C., M.P.
Jubilee Lecturer, 1946
Dr. T. Drummond Shiels
Kingsway Hall lecturer, 1930-1932
Summer School lecturer, 1933-34, 1937
Emanuel Shinwell
Easter School, 1942
Publicist, 1955
Arthur Skeffington, M.P.
Fabian parliamentary candidate, 1934
Hon. Treasurer’s Report, 1937
Inaugural Meetings, 1947
Local Society News, 1947
Easter School, 1947, Director, 1949
London Labour Party Conference
Executive Committee, 1951-52, 1954-55
Essayist, 1952
Executive Committee, 1952-53
Fabian Society Annual Report, 1954-1956
Finance and General Purposes Committee, 1952, 1954-55
Local Societies Committee Chairman, 1952-1955
Socialist, Co-operative and Professional
Organisations’ Section NEC (LAB) 1955
Annual General Meeting, 1954
70th Anniversary Reception, 1954
Publicist, 1954
Sir Frank Soskice, M.P., Q.C.
Summer School lecturer, 1954
Easter School lecturer, 1956
Reginald Stamp, L.C.C.
Northwest London Fabian Societies, 1946
Easter School, 1952
Mary Stewart
Executive Committee, 1952-53
Finance and General Purposes and Local
Societies Committees, 1952,1954-55
Summer School lecturer, 1952-1954
Fabian Society Annual Report, 1954-1956
70th Anniversary Reception, 1954
Annual General Meeting, 1954
Publicist, 1953, 1955-56
Michael Stewart, M.P.
Summer School Co-Director, 1952, lecturer, 1954
New Year School lecturer, 1954-.55
Publicist, 195-6
John Strachey, M.P.
Elections, 1947
Executive News, 1947
Summer School
Fabians and the Colonies, 1949
Essayist, 1952, 1955-56
Dr. Edith Summerskill, M.P.
Personal Notes, 1937
Women’s Group lecturer, 1946
R. H. Tawney
Executive Committee, 1924
Meeting of the Society, 1926
Rt. Hon. Patrick Gordon Walker, M.P.
Retiring Executive Attendance Record, 1947
Summer School lecturer, 1952, 1953
One Day School lecturer, 1953
Publicist
Essayist (Fabian International Essays) 1956
Lecturer, 1926
Personal Notes, 1930
Author, 1952, Equality
Publicist
Guest of Honor at 70th Anniversary Dinner, 1954
Philip Thurman
London Labour Party Conference Delegate, 1951-52
Schools and Socials Committee, 1952, Chairman, 1954-55
Executive Committee, 1954-55
Local Societies Committee, 1954-55
Herbert Tracey
Socialist Propaganda Committee, 1941
Eirene White, M.P.
Executive Committee, 1952-53
Fabian Society Annual Report, 1954-1956
New Year Weekend School lecturer, 1951
Colonial Bureau Committee, 1952, 1954-55
Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee Meeting speaker, 1952
Publicist, 1954, 1956
70th Anniversary Reception, 1954
Chairman, Fabian Society 1958-59
Rt. Hon. Harold Wilson, M.P.
Autumn School lecturer, 1947, 1952
National Transportation School, 1952
Executive Committee, 1952-1955
Home Research Committee, 1952
Publicist
Fabian Society Annual Report, 1954-55 (Chairman)
Speaker at International Bureau
Conference on German Rearmament, 1954
70th Anniversary Reception, 1954
Caucus-Labour Conference at Margate, 1955
Constituency Organisations’ Section NEC (LAB) 1955
Leader, Parliamentary Labour Party, 1963
Woodrow Wyatt, M.P.
International Bureau Conference, 1949
New Year Weekend School lecturer, 1951-52
Leonard Woolf
Personal Notes, 1935
Fabian International Bureau, 1943
Executive Committee Election, 1946
Retiring Executive Attendance Record, 1947
Current Publications, 1947
Meetings, 1949
Colonial Bureau Advisory Committee, 1952, 1954-55
International Bureau Advisory Committee, Chairman, 1952, 1954-55
Publicist, 1954
Rt. Hon. Kenneth Younger, M.P.
May School, 1946
Summer School lecturer, 1951-52
February Weekend School Director, 1952
Executive Committee, 1952-53
International Bureau Advisory
Committee, 1952,1954-55
Weekend School, 1953 (Director)
70th Anniversary Reception, 1954
Publicist, 1953-1956
Speaker International Bureau Conference
on German Rearmament, 1954
Essayist, 1955-56
Editor, Fabian International Review, 1955
Speaker at London Labour Party Conference Tea, 1955
Parilamentary Labour Party Committee, 1956
Konni Zilliacus
Meetings, 1942, 1949 (International Luncheon)
Executive Committee Elections, 1946
Summer School, 1949, 1952
[Copied from the Fabian Society Annual Report 1962-63]
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 1962/1963
The following are the results of the Annual Ballot certified to the General
Secretary by the Chief Scrutineer:
Elected
A. Wedgwood Benn T. Balogh
B. Abel-Smith W. T. Rodgers
P. Townsend P. Shore
R. H. S. Crossman H. J. Boyden
Mary Stewart John Hughes
H. D. Hughes R. Neild
C. A. R. Crosland Betty Vernon
A. Skeffington S. Hatch
J. Parker
Co-Options
Under Rule 9 of the Society’s Rules, the Executive Committee has co-opted
the following :five mem,bers: Jeremy Bray, M.P.; John Greve; John Vaizey;
Rex Winsbury; Richard Bone.
Honorary Officers
The Executive Committee elected the following to serve for 1962/1963:
Chairman, Mary Stewart; Vice Chairman, Brian Abel-Smith; Honorary
Secretary, John Parker, M.P.
Mary Stewart, who is Chairman of the East London Juvenile Court and co¥
author of two Fabian pamphlets, has been a member of the committee for
13 years. Brian Abel-Smith has served continuously since 1955, and John
Parker has been Honorary Secretary since 1954. John Diamond, M.P., was
returned unopposed as Honorary Treasurer for the thirteenth time in the
Annual Ballot.
THE LABOUR PARTY GOVERNMENT
AS OF OCTOBER, 1964
This list appeared in the November-December, 1964 issue of Fabian News,
With the following notation:
* A member of the Cabinet.
t A member of the National Fabian Society.
Agriculture, Fisheries and Food-Minister: *t Frederick Peart.
Joint Parliamentary Secretaries: James J. Hoy, t John Mackie.
Aviation-Minister: t Roy Jenkins.
Parliamentary Secretary: t John Stonehouse.
Ministers of State: George Darling, t E. C. Redhead, Roy Mason.
Parliamentary Secretary: t Lord Rhodes
Colonies-Secretary of State: *t Anthony Greenwood.
Under-Secretaries of State: t Lord Taylor, t Eirene White.
Commonwealth Relations-Secretary of State: *t A. G. Bottmley.
Minister of State: Cledwyn Hughes.
Under-Secretary of State: t Lord Taylor.
Defense-Secretary of State: *t Denis Healey
Deputy Secretary of State and Minister of Defense for the Army:
t Frederick Mulley
Mini9ster of Defense for the Royal Navy: t Christopher Mayhew.
Minister of Defense for the Royal Air Force: Lord Shacleton.
Under-Secretary of State for Defense for the Royal Navy:
t J. P. W. Mallalieu.
Under Secretary of State for Defense for the Army: G. W. Reynolds.
Under-Secretary of State for Defense for the Royal Air Force:
t Bruce Millan.
Duchy of Lancaster-Chancellor: *t Douglas Houghton.
Economic Affairs-Minister *t George Brown.
Joint Under-Secretaries of State: t Maurice Foley, t W. T. Rodgers.
Education and Science-Secretary of State: *t Michael Stewart.
Ministers of State: t Lord Bowden. t R. E. Prentice.
Joint Under-Secretaries of State: t James Boyden, Denis Howell.
Foreign Affairs-Secretary of State: *t Patrick Gordon Walker.
Ministers of State: Lord Caradon, Alun Gwynne-Jones, t G. M. Thomson,
W. E. Padley.
Under-Secretary of State: t Lord Walston.
Healty-Minister: t Kenneth Robinson.
Parliamentary Secretary: t Sir Barnett Stross.
Home Department-Secretary of State: * Sir Frank Soskice.
Minister of STate: Alice Bacon.
Joint Under-Secretaries of State: Lord STonham, George Thomas.
Housing and Local Government-Minister: *t R. H. S. Crossman.
Joint Parliamentary Secretaries: t James MacColl, t R. J. Mellish.
Labour-Minister: *t Ray Gunter.
Joint Parliamentary Secretaries: t Richard Marsh, Ernest Thornton.
Land and Natural Resources-Minister: t Frederick Willey.
Joint Parliamentary Secretaries: t Lord Mitchison, t Arthur Skeffington.
Law Officers-Attorney-General: t Elwyn Jones.
Lord Advocate: George Gordon Stott.
Solicitor-General: Dingle Foot.
Solicitor-General for Scotland: James Graham Leechman.
Lord Chancellor: * Lord Gardiner.
Lord President of the Council: * Herbert Bowden.
Lord Privy Seal: *t Earl of Longford.
Ministers without Portfolio: t Eric Fletcher, Lord Champion.
Overseas Development-Minister: *t Barbara Castle.
Parliamentary Secretary: t A. E. Oram.
Paymaster-General: George Wigg.
Pensions and National Insurance-Minister: t Margaret Herbison.
Joint Parliamentary Secretaries: t Harold Davies, Norman Pentland.
Post Office-Postmaster-General: t Anthony Wedgwood Benn.
Assistant Postmaster-General: Joseph Slater.
Power-Minister: *t Frederick Lee.
Parliamentary Secretary: John Morris.
Public Building and Works-Minister: t Charles Pannell.
Parliamentary Secretary: Jennie Lee.
Scotland-Secretary of State: * William Ross.
Minister of State: E. G. Willis.
Under-Secretaries of State: Judith Hart, Lord Hughes, J. Dickson Mabon.
Technology-Minister: * Frank Cousins.
Parliamentary Secretary: Lord Snow.
Trade, Board of-President: *t Douglas Jay.
Transport-Minister: *t Thomas Fraser.
Joint Parliamentary Secretaries: t Lord Lindgren, t Stephen Swingler.
Treasury-Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury: ~t Harold Wilson.
Chancellor of the Exchequer: *t James Callaghan
Chief Secretary: t John Diamond. .
Parliamentary Secretary: Edward Short.
Economic Secretary: t Anthony Crosland.
Financial Secretary: t Niall MacDermot.
Lords Commissioners: G. H. R. Rogers, George Lawson, John McCann,
t Ivor Davies, t Harriet Slater.
Wales-Secretary of State: *t James Griffiths.
Minister of State: Goronwy Roberts.
Under-Secretary of State: Harold Finch.
Her Majesty’s Household-Treasurer: Sydney Irving.
Comptroller: Charles Grey
Vice-Chamberlain: William Whitlock.
Captain of the Honorable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms: Lord Shepherd.
Lord in Waiting: Lord Hobson.
Certain names, long identified with the Fabian Society, were not specifically
noted as members-as, for instance, Lord Gardiner, fonnerly on the Fabian
Executive; or Jennie Lee, widow of Harold Wilson’s fonner chief, Aneurin
Bevan. Similarly, Alice Bacon-not starred on the above list-was named
in Fabian News, September, 1957, as a member of the Leeds local of the
Fabian Society. Under the heading, “The General Election,” the same issue
November-December, 1964 of Fabian News {pp. 2-3} also contained the
following comments, which can be regarded as official:
Cabinet
The Prime Minister, Harold Wilson, was Chairman of the Society in 1954-55
and for many years a member of the Executive Committee. The Minister of
Housing, Dick Crossman, joint editor of New Fabian Essays, only retired from
the Executive Committee last year after many years service. Lord Gardiner,
Patrick Gordon Walker, James Griffiths, Douglas Houghton, Lord Longford and
Michael Stewart are all former members of the Executive Committee. Denis
Healey was chairman of the International Bureau, Arthur Bottomley sat on the
Commonwealth Subcommittee, James Callaghan on the Home Research Committee,
and Barbara Castle, the Minister for Overseas Development, has been
actively associated with the Society’s Commonwealth research.
Other Ministers
Outside the cabinet, Roy Jenkins, the Minister for Aviation, was Chairman of
the Society 1957-1958. Anthony Wedgwood Benn, the Postmaster-General, is the
Society’s new Vice Chairman and is Chainnan of the International and Common¥
wealth Bureau, Anthony Crosland the Economic Secretary to the Treasury, was
Chairman in 1961-62. Other active Fabians are George Thomson, Chairman of
Venture Editorial Board, who has now become Minister of State at the Foreign
Office, and Christopher Mayhew, who is an ex-employee.
Junior Appointments
Nearly half the remaining more junior appointments have also gone to members
of the Society. Among them, Eirene White, Chairman 1958-59, becomes
Parliamentary Secretary at the Colonial Office; H. J. Boyden, one of the hardest
working members of the Executive and Vice-Chairman of Local Societies Committee,
becomes Joint Parliamentary Secretary of State for Education and Science.
Dick Mitchison, who recently went to the House of Lords, becomes Parliamentary
Secretary, Ministry of Land and Natural Resources. He was Treasurer of the New
Fabian Research Bureau for six years. John Mackie and Lord Walston, who
once wrote a Fabian pamphlet on agriculture together, receive appointments in
the Ministry of Agriculture and the Foreign Office respectively.
Fabians will have been particularly pleased to hear about the appointments of
Bill Rodgers, John Diamond and Arthur Skeffington, who have been so long
associated with the work of the Society as General Secretary, Honorary Treasurer,
and Chairman of the Local Societies Committee respectively. Bill Rodgers and
another Fabian, Maurice Foley, become Joint Parliamentary Under-Secretaries
in the Department of Economic Affairs. John Diamond becomes Chief Secretary
at the Treasury, and Arthur Skeffington becomes Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry
of Land and Natural Resources. Richard Marsh, who joined the Executive Committee
last year, becomes a Parliamentary Secretary at the Ministry of Labour.
The following boxed item in the same historic issue of Fabian News may
also be pertinent:
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
The Executive Committee, at its meeting on November 3rd, received with
regret the resignations from the Committee of Thomas Balogh and Robert Neild,
consequent upon their appointments as Economic Advisers to the Cabinet Office
and the Treasury respectively.
Thomas Balogh also resigned his position as Vice-Chairman of the Society.
Anthony Wedgwood Benn was appointed Vice-Chairman to succeed him.
THE NEW LABOUR GOVERNMENT
(from FABIAN NEWS, Vol. 77, Nos. 4/5 April/May 1966)
Agriculture, Fisheries and Food-Minister: *t Frederick Peart.
Joint Parliamentary Secretaries-James H. Hoy. t John Mackie.
Aviation-Minister: t Fred Mulley.
Parliamentary Secretary- Julian Snow.
Colonies-Secretary of State; *t Fred Lee.
Under-Secretaries of State- t Lord Beswick, t John Stonehouse.
Commonwealth Relations-Secretary of State: *t A. G. Bottomley.
Minister of State- Judith Hart.
Under-Secretary of State- t Lord Beswick.
Defence-Secretary of State: *t Denis Healey.
Minister of Defence for the Army- Gerry Reynolds.
Minister of Defence for the Royal Navy- t J. P. W. Mallalieu.
Minister of Defence for the Royal Air Force- Lord Shackleton.
Under-Secretary of State for Defence for the Royal Navy- t Lord Winter-bottom.
Under-Secretary of State for Defence for the Army- t David Ennals.
Under-Secretary of State for Defence for the Royal Air Force- t Merlyn Rees.
Duchy of Lancaster-Chancellor: t George Thomson.
Economic Affairs-Minister: *t George Brown.
Minister of State: t Austen Albu.
Under-Secretary of State: t W. T. Rodgers.
Education and Science-Secretary of State: *t Anthony Crosland.
Ministers of State- t Edward Redhead. t Goronwy Roberts.
Joint Under-Secretaries of State- Denis Howell, Jennie Lee.
Foreign Affairs-Secretary of State: *t Michael Stewart.
Ministers of State- t Lord Caradon, Lord Chalfont, t Eirene White, W. E. Padley.
Under-Secretary of State- t Lord Walston.
Health-Minister: t Kenneth Robinson.
Parliamentary Secretary- Charles Loughlin.
Home Department- Secretary of State- *t Roy Jenkins.
Minister of State- Alice Bacon.
Joint Under-Secretaries of State- t Lord Stonham, f Maurice Foley, t Dick Taverne.
Housing and Local Government-Minister: *t R. H. S. Crossman.
joint Parliamentary Secretaries- t James MacColl, t R. J. Mellish.
Labour-Minister: *t Ray Gunter.
Parliamentary Secretary- t Shirley Williams.
Land and Natural Resources-Minister: t Frederick Willey.
Parliamentary Secretary- t Arthur Skeffington.
Law Officers-Attorney General: t Elwyn Jones.
Lord Advocate- George Gordon Scott.
Solicitor-General- Dingle Foot.
Solicitor-General for Scotland- H. S. Wilson.
Lord Chancellor- * Lord Gardiner.
Lord President of the Council- * Herbert Bowden.
Lord Privy Seal- *t Earl of Longford.
Ministers without Portfolio- *t Douglas Houghton. t Lord Champion.
Overseas Development-Minister: *t Anthony Greenwood.
Parliamentary Secretary- t A. E. Oram.
Paymaster-General- George Wigg.
Pensions and National Insurance-Minister: t Margaret Herbison.
Joint Parliamentary Secretaries- t Harold Davies, Norman Pentland.
Post Office-Postmaster-General: t Anthony Wedgwood Benn.
Assistant Postmaster-General- Joseph Slater.
Power-Minister: *t Richard Marsh.
Parliamentary Secretary- t Jeremy Bray.
Public Building and Works-Minister: t Reginald Prentice.
Parliamentary Secretary- t H. J. Boyden.
Scotland-Secretary of State: * William Ross.
Minister of State- E. G. Willis.
Under-Secretaries of State- Lord Hughes, t Bruce Millan, J. Dickson Mabon.
Technology-Minister: * Frank Cousins.
Joint Pariliamentary Secretaries- t Edmund Dell, t Peter Shore.
Trade, Board of-President: *t Douglas Jay.
Ministers of State-George Darling, t Lord Brown, Roy Mason.
Parliamentary Secretary- t Lord Rhodes.
Transport-Minister: *t Barbara Castle.
Joint Parliamentary Secretaries- t Stephen Swingler, John Morris.
Treasury-Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury: *t Harold Wilson.
Chancellor of the Exchequer- *t James Callaghan.
Chief Secretary- t John Diamond.
Parliamentary Secretary- Edward Short.
Financial Secretary- t Niall MacDermot.
Lords Commissioners- t Alan Fitch, J. Harper, W. Howie, George Lawson, William Whitlock.
Assistant Whips- Edward Bishop, Ronald Brown, H. Gourlay, Walter Harrison, Neil McBride, Charles Morris, Brian O’Malley
Wales-Secretary of State: * Cledwyn Hughes.
Minister of State- t George Thomas.
Under-Secretary of State- t Ifor Davies.
Her Majesty’s Household-Treasurer: John Silkin.
Comptroller: Charles Grey.
Vice-Chamberlain- John McCann.
Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms- t Lord Shepherd.
Captain of the Yeomen of the Guard- t Lord Bowles.
Lords in Waiting- Lord Hilton, t Lord Sorensen.
Baroness in Waiting: Lady Phillips.
NOTES: * A member of the Cabinet.
t A member of the Fabian Society.
APPENDIX II
PARTIAL RECORD OF PAST AND PRESENT “COOPERATORS,”
AS LISTED BY THE [AMERICAN] LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL
DEMOCRACY ON THE OCCASION OF ITS 50TH ANNIVERSARY#
(This list appeared in the Congressional Record of October 12, 1962,
originally prepared by Mina Weisenberg for the 50th Anniversary of the LID)
* further abbreviations added
Some Leaders of College Chapters:
Walter R. Agard, Pres., Amherst ISS, 1914-15; Prof. of Classics, U. of Wisc.;
Pres., American Classical League.
James W. Alexander, former Pres., Princeton ISS; Exec. Com. and Treas.,
ISS, 1920-21; noted mathematician.
Devere Allen, former Pres., Oberlin ISS; Bd. of Dir., LID, 1939-1944; Dir.
and Ed., Worldover Press.
Harold Arnold, Wesleyan ISS; late Director of Research, Bell Telephone
Laboratories (dec.).
Gregory Bardacke, former student leader, Syracuse U. LID; Bd. of Dir.,
LID 1955; Director, American Trade Union Comm. for Histadrut.
Murray Baron, Member, Brooklyn Law School SLID; Bd. of Dir., LID,
1940; Public Relations Consultant; Ch., Manhattan Liberal Party.
Thomas S. Behre, Sec., Harvard ISS; New Orleans businessman, active in
liberal movements (dec.).
Daniel Bell, member SLID; Bd. of Dir., LID, 1948; Labor Ed.,
Fortune Magazine; author; economist.
John K. Benedict, member Union Theological Seminary SLID; formerly
Field Sec., LID.
Walter Bergman, formerly of Michigan ISS; Dir. of Research, Detroit Public
Schools.
Otto S. Beyer, former Pres., U. of Illinois ISS; 1917; labor arbitrator and
consultant; former Ch., National Mediation Bd., (dec.).
Andrew J. Biemiller, former Sec., U. of Pa. and Philadelphia Chaps. LID,
1928-1932; Congressman, 1944-1956; Legislative Comm., AFL.
Carroll Binder, Pres., 1916, Harvard ISS; Editorial Ed. Minneapolis
Tribune.
George H. Bishop, officer U. of Michigan ISS, 1911; faculty, Washington U.
(St. Louis).
Hillman M. Bishop, former Pres., Columbia SLID; Assoc. Prof. of Government, C.C.N.Y.
Julius S. Bixler, former Sec., Amherst ISS; Pres., Colby College.
Bruce Bliven, Pres., Stanford ISS, 1910-1912; Editorial Dir., New Republic.
Hyman H. Bookbinder, former student leader, SLID; former N.Y. Exec.
Com., LID; political researcher, CIO.
Randolph Bourne, former Columbia ISS; essayist (dec.).
Leroy E. Bowman, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1940; Field Sec., 1940-41; Assoc.
Prof. of Sociology, Brooklyn College.
Robert A. Brady, former U. of California SLID; economist.
Jerome Breslaw, N.Y.U. Chap., SLID; Ch., SLID 1954-55.
Paul F. Brissenden, U. of California ISS; Bd. of Dir., LID, 1923; Prof. of
Economies, Columbia U.
Thomas Brooks, Harvard SLID; research staff, T.W.U.A.
Heywood Broun, a founder, Harvard Socialist Club, 1906; Bd. of Dir., LID,
1933-34; columnist; author (dec.).
George Cadbury, U. of Pa. SLID; Bd. of Dir., LID, 1953; economic
consultant.
Maurice S. Calman, organizer of ISS Chap., N.Y. School of Dentistry (1911)
and N.Y.U. School of Law; former Socialist Alderman, N.Y.C.; past Pres.,
Harlem Dental Society.
Wallace J. Campbell, former Pres. U. of Oregon SLID; Bd. of Dir., LID,
1940, 1945-1948; National Council since 1948; Washington Representative, Cooperative League of U.S.A.
Jesse Cavileer, former Pres., Syracuse U. SLID; student Sec., SLID; Bd. of
Dir., 1947-1949; National Council LID, 1949; Unitarian Minister,
Cleveland, Ohio.
Alice Cheyney, formerly Pres. Vassar ISS; labor economist.
E. Ralph Cheyney, Pres., U. of Pa. ISS; poet (dec.).
Evans Clark, Pres., Amherst ISS, 1910; Pres. and Vice Pres., ISS and LID,
1918-1923; Dir., Twentieth Century Fund, 1928-1953; editorial writer.
Everett R. Clinchy, member, Wesleyan SLID; Pres., National Council of
Christians and Jews.
Ramon P. Coffman, formerly Yale SLID; founder of Uncle Ray Syndicate.
Felix S. Cohen, Pres., C.C.N.Y. LID, 1925-26; former Asst. Solicitor Dept.
of Interior, in charge of Indian Affairs; author; teacher; lawyer (dec.).
lecturer in Philosophy of Law, Yale, C.C.N.Y.; recipient of LID John
Dewey Award, posthumous, 1954.
Cara Cook, Mt. Holyoke SLID; Bd. of Dir., LID, 1950; Exec. Sec.,
N.Y. Ethical Culture Society.
Elmer Cope, Ohio Wesleyan SLID; labor economist.
Babette Deutsch, member, Barnard ISS, 1917; poet.
Leonard W. Doob, member, Dartmouth College SLID; Prof. of Psychology,
Yale.
Paul, H. Douglas, Pres., Columbia ISS, 1915; Exec. Com. ISS, 1915-16;
economist; U.S. Senator.
Evelyn Dubrow, formerly N.J. College for Women SLID; Sec., N.Y. ADA.
Tilford Dudley, Wesleyan SLID; Asst. to Pres., PAC-CIO.
Ethan E. Edloff, formerly U. of Michigan ISS and Detroit LID; educator.
George Edwards, formerly Pres., Harvard SLID; former Field Sec., SLID;
Judge of Court of Domestic Relations, Detroit.
Gustav Egloff, Pres., Cornell ISS, 1910-1912; leading American chemist.
Samuel A. Eliot, Jr., former Harvard ISS, 1912; Prof. of English, Smith
College.
Herbert L. Elvin, Yale SLID; Dir., Dept. of Education, UNESCO.
Boris Emmet, officer, U. of Wisconsin ISS, 1911; labor statistician.
Abraham Epstein, former Pres. U. of Pittsburgh ISS; bd. of Dir., LID, 1940-
41; founder and former Sec., American Assoc. for Social Security; authority
on Social Insurance (dec.).
Harold U. Faulkner, Wesleyan ISS, 1913; National Council, LID; Prof. of
History, Smith College; authority on Economic History.
William M. Feigenbaum, founder, 1906, of Columbia U. ISS; newspaperman (dec.).
Samuel H. Fine, active in N.Y.U. SLID; former Ch., SLID; Bd. of Dir.,
1952-1954; accountant, ILGWU.
Osmond Fraenkel, Pres. Columbia ISS 1910; N.Y. attorney; Counsil, ACLU.
Anna Caples Frank, Vassar SLID; former Membership Sec., LID; public
relations counselor.
Isabelle B. Friedman, Hunter College ISS; Bd. of Dir., LID, 1951;
Pres. N.Y. Chapter, 1954-55; representative of LID at N.G.O. of UN.
Samuel H. Friedman, formerly leader C.C.N.Y. ISS Chap.; former Pres.,
N.Y. Chap., LID; Bd. of Dir., LID 1953; Pres., Community and
Social Agency Employees Union; Socialist leader.
Roland Gibson, formerly with Dartmouth College SLID; formerly, Bd. of
Dir., LID; Political Scientist, U. of Illinois.
Louis Gollumb, leader C.C.N.Y. ISS, 1912; writer.
William Gomberg, C.C.N.Y. SLID Chap.; Dir., Management Engineering
Dept.ILGWU.
John Temple Graves, officer, Princeton ISS, 1911; author, columnist,
lecturer.
William Haber, U. of Wisconsin SLID; Prof. of Economics, U. of Michigan.
Robert Halpern, Pres. C.C.N.Y. Chap., LID; N.Y. attorney.
Elizabeth Healey, formerly Connecticut College; student Sec., SLID, 1947;
social worker.
James Henle, Vice Pres., Columbia ISS; Vanguard Press, 1928-1952.
John Herling, formerly Harvard SLID; formerly active in Emergency Com.
for Strikers Relief and in LID radio activities; ed., John Herling’s Labor
Letter.
Sidney Hertzberg, Wisconsin SLID; Bd. of Dir., LID, 1945; writer;
foreign correspondent.
Rene E. Hoguet, former Harvard Chap. ISS; former Pres., N.Y. Chap.;
businessman.
Arthur N. Holcombe, Harvard Chap., ISS, 1906; Prof. of Government,
Harvard; Pres., American Political Science Assoc., 1936.
Carroll Hollister, Amherst College, SLID; pianist.
Sidney Hook, Pres., C.C.N.Y. Chap., SLID, 1922-23; receiver, LID John
Dewey Award, 1953; Ch., Dept. of Philosophy, N.Y.U.; author.
Harold Hutcheson, Yale SLID; Prof. of English, Lake Forest College.
Eugenia Ingerman, See., Barnard ISS, 1910; physician.
Morris Iushewitz, Milwaukee State Teachers College SLID; Bd. of Dir.,
LID, 1951; Sec.-Treas., N.Y. City CIO Industrial Council.
Nicholas Kelley, charter member, Harvard ISS; Bd. of Dir., LID,
1912-1933; Vice Pres. and General Counsel, Chrysler Corp.
Murray Kempton, member LID Summer School, 1938; Bd. of Dir. and
National Council, LID since 1951; columnist.
Freda Kirchwey. Sec. and Pres., Barnard ISS, 1912-1915; former Bd. of Dir.,
LID; pub., The Nation.
William Klare, officer U. of Michigan ISS, 1911; former Vice Pres. Statler
Corp.
Maynard Krueger. U of Pa. and Philadelphia Chap., LID 1928-1932; Prof.
of Economics, U. of Chicago.
William Sargent Ladd, Amherst ISS; former Dean, Cornell Medical (dec.).
Harry W. Laidler, Founder, 1905, Wesleyan ISS; Bd. of Dir. of LID since
1905; Exec. Officer ISS-LID since 1910; author, economist, lecturer.
Joseph P. Lash, former Sec. SLID; UN Correspondent, New York Post.
John V. P. Lassoe, Jr., Yale SLID; Dir. of Adult Education, A.A.U.N.
William L. Leiserson, Pres. U. of Wisconsin ISS, 1907-08; Economist,
former Ch. National Mediation Bd.
Daniel Lerner, formerly N.Y.U. SLID; author; authority on Psychology of
Propaganda.
Max Lerner, Brookings Institution SLID at Washington U. (St. Louis);
columnist; teacher; writer.
Aaron Levenstein, member, SLID; National Council, LID; Research
Institute of America; author.
Grace Mendelsohn Levy, former Brooklyn College SLID and Sec., SLID;
Staff, N. Y. C. Housing Authority.
Harold J. Lewack, officer, N.Y.U. LID; National Pres., SLID, 1954; labor
educator.
John L. Lewine, Yale SLID; Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap; teacher; Sec., Ameri¥
can Institute of France.
John F. Lewis, Jr., formerly U. of Pa. ISS; Philadelphia lawyer and civic
reformer.
Marx Lewis, N.Y.U.-SLID; Bd. of Dir., LID, 1945; Sec.-Treas., United
Hat, Cap and Millinery Workers Union.
Walter Lippmann, Pres., Harvard Socialist Club, 1909-10; Exec. Com., ISS,
1911-12; columnist; author.
Karl N. Llewellyn, formerly Yale SLID; Prof. of Law, U. of Chicago; author.
Charlotte Tuttle Lloyd, former Pres., Vassar SLID; former attorney, Dept.
of Interior.
Roger S. Loomis, formerly U. of Illinois ISS; Prof. of English Literature,
Columbia U.
Jay Lovestone, Pres. C.C.N.Y. ISS; Dir., International Relations, ILGWU.
Isadore Lubin, former Pres., Clark and U. of Missouri ISS; labor statistician;
Industrial Commissioner, N.Y. State.
Jerome Lubin, Brooklyn College SLID; former Ch., SLID; City Planner.
Charles Luckman, Sec., Kansas City Junior College SLID; former Pres.,
Lever Brothers; architect.
Ralph McCallister, member SLID; Dir., Program and Education, Chautauqua.
Arthur McDowell, U. of Pittsburgh; Staff, Upholsterers International Union
of N.A.
Kenneth MacGowan, Pres., Harvard ISS, 1910-11; Prof. of Theater Arts,
U.C.L.A.; dramatic critic; movie producer.
Charles A. Madison, Pres., U. of Michigan ISS; pub.; author.
Anita Marburg, Vassar ISS; educator.
Otto C. Marckwardt, adviser, V. of Michigan ISS, for many years; English
Dept. U. of Michigan.
Will Maslow, active in SLID; Dir., Commission on Law and Social Action,
American Jewish Congress.
Daniel Mebane, former Pres. V. of Indiana ISS; former Treas. and Pub.,
New Republic.
Kenneth Meiklejohn, former Swarthmore SLID; specialist in Labor Law.
Inez Milholland, Pres. Vassar ISS; lawyer (dec.) .
Spencer Miller, Jr., Amherst ISS; former Sec., Workers Education Bureau
and Asst. Sec. of Labor.
Hiram K. Moderwell, Sec. Harvard ISS, 1911; foreign correspondent;
dramatic critic (dec.).
Emanuel Muravchik, member, SLID; Bd. of Dir., LID; Field Sec., Jewish
Labor Com.
Margaret J. Naumberg, Pres. Barnard ISS, 1910; educator.
Leland Olds, formerly Amherst ISS; receiver of John Dewey Award, LID,
1953; former Ch., Federal Power Commission.
Samuel Orr, N.Y.U. ISS; Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap., 1954; former Judge;
labor lawyer.
Gus Papenek, formerly Cornell SLID; Ch., SLID, 1952; Agricultural
Consultant, Pakistan.
Talcott Parsons, Sec., Amherst SLID, 1923-24; Prof. of Sociology, Harvard;
author.
Selig Perlman, U. of Wisconsin ISS, 1909-10; Prof. of Economics, U. of
Wisconsin; author.
Irving Phillips, formerly Harvard SLID; former Field Sec., SLID; Staff,
ILGWU.
Richard Poethig, formerly Wooster SLID; former Sec., SLID; minister.
Justine Wise Polier, formerly Barnard SLID; Justice, Court of Domestic
Relations, N.Y.C.
Paul R. Porter, formerly Kansas U. SLID; fanner Field Sec., LID; former
Deputy Administrator, E.C.A., Europe; Pres., Porter International Corp.
Dorothy Psathas, Connecticut College SLID; Sec., SLID, 1951-5á2; public
service.
Carl Raushenbush, Amherst, former Bd. of Dir., LID, National Council;
labor consultant.
H. Stephen Raushenbush, Amherst ISS, 1916-17; Sec., LID; Com. on Coal
and Power, 1926-1929; anthor; researcher, Public Affairs Institute.
Paul Raushenbush, former Amherst ISS; economist.
Victor G. Reuther. former Wayne U. SLID; Bd. of Dir., LID, 1950;
Asst. to Pres., CIO.
Walter P. Reuther, Founder and Pres., Wayne U. SLID, 1932; receiver of
League’s John Dewey Award, 1950; Pres., CIO; Pres., UAW-CIO.
John P. Roche, formerly Cornell SLID; Vice Pres., SLID; Bd. of Dir., 1948;
Assoc. of Government, Haverford College.
Will Rogers, Jr., formerly Stanford U. SLID, 1934-35; ed., actor.
Lawrence Rogin, formerly Columbia U. SLID; Educational Dir., T.W.U.A.
Leonore Cohen Rosenfeld, formerly Mt. Holyoke College SLID; housewife.
Henry Rosner, formerly C.C.N.Y. SLID; Dir., Div. of Finance and Statistics,
Welfare Dept., N. Y. C.
Harry Rubin, N.Y.U. SLID; Bd. of Dir., 1948-1952.
Morris H. Rubin, Wisconsin U. SLID; Ed., Progressive Magazine.
Raymond Rubinow, U. of Pa. SLID; consultant on International Relations.
David J. Saposs, Pres.-Sec., Wisconsin U. ISS, 1910; labor economist;
author.
Emil Schlesinger, former Pres. C.C.N.Y. SLID; labor attorney.
Lawrence Seelye, Amherst ISS; former Pres., St. Lawrence U.
Clarence Senior, U. of Kansas SLID; Bd. of Dir., LID; receiver of John
Dewey Award, 1953; sociologist; authority on Latin America.
Andre Shifrin, Yale Chap., 1954-55; Exec. Com., SLID.
William Shirer, formerly Sec., Coe College SLID; author; correspondent.
David Sinclair, Wisconsin U. SLID; formerly N.Y. Exec. Com.; physicist.
Albert J. Smallheiser, former Sec. Columbia ISS, 1911-12; Social Science
teacher and active spirit in N.Y. Teachers Guild.
Tucker Smith, N.Y.U. ISS; economist.
Boris Stem, U. of Wisconsin ISS; Staff, U.S. Dept. of Labor.
Irving Stone, formerly officer, U. of So. Cal., SLID; novelist.
Monroe Sweetland, formerly Syracuse U. SLID; former Field Sec., SLID;
National Council; Ed., Oregon Democrat.
Ordway Tead, Pres., Amherst ISS; 1911-12; Research Dir., LID, 1914-15;
teacher; pub.; author; former Ch., Bd. of Higher Education, N.Y.C.
Lazar Teper, Johns Hopkins SLID; Research Dir., ILGWU.
Frank Trager, Johns Hopkins U. SLID; Bd. of DIr., LID, 1951; former
Dir., M. S. A., Burma; Prof. of Research, N.Y.U.
Gus Tyler, C.C.N.Y.-SLID; Political Dir., ILGWU.
Jerry Voorhis, formerly Yale SLID; Sec., Cooperative League of U.S.A.
Selman A. Waksman, Sec. Rutgers U. Chap., 1914-15; receiver of John
Dewey Award, LID, 1953; co-discoverer of Streptomycin.
James Wechsler, Columbia SLID; Ed., New York Post.
Mina Weisenberg, Hunter College ISS; Bd. of Dir., 1954-55; Sec., N.Y.
Chap. LID; Treas., N.Y. Teachers Guild, AFL; teacher of Social Studies.
Ray B. Westerfeld, Sec., Yale ISS; economist; banker.
Nathaniel Weyl, Columbia SLID; writer; economist.
Alvin G. Whitney, Pres., Yale ISS, 1910-11; publicist.
Elsie Gibson Whitney, Middlebury College ISS, 1914; publicist.
Simon W. Whitney, formerly Yale SLID; economist.
Paul Willen, founder Oberlin College SLID; writer.
Chester Williams, U.C.L.A.-SLID; writer; lecturer on International Relations.
David Williams, pres., Marietta college ISS, 1909-10; Unitarian minister.
Frank Winn, formerly U. of Michigan SLID; Ed., U.A.W.-C.I.O Magazine.
Theresa Wolfson, former President Adelphi College ISS; Bd. of Dir., LID,
1944; receiver of LID John Dewey Award, 1945; Prof. of Economics,
Brooklyn College; author.
James Youngdahl, Washington U. SLID; Field Sec., SLID Southwestern
Organizer, A.C.-W.A.
Milton Zatinsky, former member SLID; labor economist.
Gertrude Folks Zimand, Pres., Vassar ISS, 1917; Sec., National Child Labor Com.
A Few Past and Present Cooperators:
Leonard D. Abbott, signer of call to ISS; ed., writer (dec.).
Charles Abrams, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1954-55; housing expert; N.Y. State
Administrator of Rent Control, 1955.
Luigi Antonini, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1951; First Vice Pres., ILGWU.
Jesse Ashley, Exec. Com., ISS, 1912-13; 1917-18; N.Y. attorney; prof. of
Law; feminist (dec.).
George E. Axtelle, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1954-1955; Prof of Education, N.Y.U.
Fern Babcock, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1946-1955; Program Coordinator, National
Council, Y.W.C.A.
George Backer, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1953; businessman; Ed.; former Pres., ORT.
Hope S. Bagger, Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap., LID; author.
Emily G. Balch, Exec. Com., ISS 1919-20; winner of Nobel Peace Prize (1946).
Roger Baldwin, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1920-1923; Dir., ACLU 1917-1952; Ch.
of Bd., International League for the Rights of Man.
Angela Bambace, National Council, LID; Staff, Baltimore ILGWU.
Jack Barbash, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1947-1952; National Council since 1952;
labor economist; author of “Taft-Hartley Act in Action.”
Benjamin W. Barkas, Former Ch., Philadephia Chap., LID; labor educator.
Solomon Barkin, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1953; Dir. of Research, T.W.U.A.
Katrina McCormick Barnes, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1953; Pamphlet Sec.
since 1953; Sec. ACLU.
John Bauer, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1938-1942; economist; writer; authority on
Public Utilities; author, “America’s Struggle for Electric Power.”
Charles A. Beard, faculty sponsor ISS; historian.
Helen Marston Beardsley, National Council, LID; housewife; active in
peace movements.
Arnold Beichman, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1950-1954; National Council since
1954; Press Representative, International Confederation of Free Trade
Unions.
Robert Bendiner, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1948-1952; writer.
Nelson Bengston, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1948; investment counselor.
John C Bennett, Vice Pres., LID, 1954; Dean, Union Theological
Seminary; author.
Victor L. Berger, guest of honor at League’s Carnegie HaIl Meeting, 1911;
Congressman; Socialist leader (dec.).
Jacob Billikoff, former National Council, LID; labor arbitrator (dec.).
Alfred M. Bingham. cooperator, LID; writer; Legislator.
Frederick C. Bird, former Sec., LID Com. on Coal and Power; Dir., Dept.
of Municipal Research, Dunn and Bradstreet.
Helen Blankenhorn, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1923-24; writer.
Brand Blanshard, National Council, LID; Prof. of Philosophy, Yale.
Paul Blanshard, Field Sec. and lecturer, LID, 1923-1933; Commissioner of
Investigation, N.Y.C., 1933-37; writer; lecturer.
Harriet Stanton Blatch, former Exec. Com., ISS; suffrage leader.
Anita C. Block, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1923-1933; lecturer, dramatic critic.
Frank Bohn, frequent lecturer for LID; writer; lecturer.
William E. Bohn, formerly active in U. of Michigan ISS; formerly Staff,
Socialist Review, Ed., New Leader.
Karl Borders, former Sec., Chicago Chap., LID; former Chief Administrator,
UN international Children’s Fund (dec.).
Louis B. Boudin Exec. Com. ISS, 1917-1921; attorney; authority on Socialism
and Labor and Constitutional Problems (dec.).
Bjarne Braatoy, Pres., LID~ 1940-1944; Bd. of Dir., LID, 1940-1948;
National Council since 1948; author; teacher, technical consultant, German
Social Democratic Party.
Phillips Bradley, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1940; Prof. of Government, Syracuse U.
Rae Brandstein, Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap., LID, since 1954; Exec. Sec.,
National Com. for Rural Schools.
May Vladeck Bromberg, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1940-1942; social service.
Robert W. Bruere, Exec. Com., ISS, 1908-1910; writer; labor mediator and
Arbitrator.
Rosemary Bull, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1954; publicist.
Ralph J. Bunche, receiver of LID Award, 1951; winner of Nobel Peace Prize.
Elizabeth B. Butler, Exec. Com., ISS, 1907-08; writer on labor (dec.).
James B. Carey, National Council, LID; Pres. IUE-CIO; Sec.Treas. CIO.
Jennie D. Carliph, former Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap,; active in work for Civil
Liberties.
J. Henry Carpenter, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1945-1954; former Exec. Sec.,
Brooklyn Div., Protestant Council (dec.).
Edmund B. Chaffee, former Bd. of Dir., LID; former Dir., Labor Temple,
N.Y. (dec.).
Oscar L. Chapman, receiver of LID Award, 1953; former U.S. Sec. of the Interior
Stuart Chase, Treas., LID in the twenties; lecturer; author of “Waste and
the Machine Age.”
John L. Childs, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1948; Prof. Emeritus of Philosophy
of Education, Teachers College, Columbia; author; former Ch., Liberal Party
Gordon R. Clapp, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1955; former Ch., TVA; Deputy
Administrator, N.Y.C.
Ethel Clyde, Bd. of Dir., LID during thirties; active in many social movements.
William F. Cochran, host of ISS at Summer Conference in 1916; former
member National Council (dec.).
Fannia M. Cohn, long member of ISS and LID; former N.Y. Exec. Com.,
LID; Sec., Education Dept., ILGWU.
M. J. Coldwell, Vice Pres., LID; member Canadian Parliament; leader of
C.C.P. of Canada.
McAlister Coleman, LID; lecturer; writer; labor ed.; author (dec.).
George Willis Cooke, Exec. Com., ISS, 1905-1908; minister; writer.
Albert Sprague Coolidge, Bd. of Dir., LID; Dept. of Chemistry, Harvard;
active in American Federation of Teachers and other organizations.
Jessica G. Cosgrave, Exec. Com., ISS, 1911-1913; Vice-Pres., 1911-12;
former Pres., Finch School (dec.).
George S. Counts, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1954; Prof. of Philosophy of
Education, Teachers College, Columbia; former Ch., Liberal Party; author.
Grace L. Coyle, National Council, LID; Prof., School of Applied Social
Sciences, Western Reserve University; Pres., National Conference of
Social Work 1940.
George F. Cranmore, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1944-1950; Asst. Regional Dir.,
UAW-CIO (dec.).
Frank R. Crosswaith, frequent League lecturer; Sec., Negro Labor Com.;
Member, N.Y.C. Housing Authority.
Max Danish, former Bd. of Dir., LID; former Ed., Justice.
Clarence Darrow, signer of Call for formation of League; labor and Civil
Liberties attorney (dec.).
Maurice P. Davidson, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1946-1954; National Council since
1954; N.Y. attorney; former commissioner, N.Y. State Power Authority.
Jerome Davis, former Bd. of Dir., LID, 1936-1941; author; lecturer; teacher.
Eugene V. Debs, frequent League lecturer; Socialist leader (dec.).
Jerome De Hunt, former Bd. of Dir., LID; trade union and labor political leader.
Solon De Leon, former Bd. of Dir., LID; economic researcher.
Max Delson, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1950; Ch., Finance Com., since 1952;
labor and Civil Liberties attorney.
Albert De Silver, Exec. Com., ISS and Bd. of Dir., LID, 1919-1934; Treas.,
1919-20; lawyer; former Dir., ACLU (dec.).
John Dewey, Pres., LID, 1939-40; Honorary Pres., 1940-1953; leading
American educator and philosopher; Prof. of Philosophy, Columbia Univ.
(dec.).
Samuel De Witt, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1945; businessman; poet; dramatist;
lecturer.
Frank C. Doan, Exec. Com., ISS, 1912-1914; Prof., Meadville Theological
Seminary; writer (dec.).
T. C. Douglas, receiver of Award, 1953; Premier of Saskatchewan, Canada.
David Dubinsky, receiver of LID Award, 1949; Pres., ILGWU.
Elizabeth Dutcher, Exec. Com., ISS, 1907-1914; social worker.
Kermit Eby, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1950-1954; National Council since 1954;
Assoc. Prof. of social Sciences, U. of Chicago.
Sherwood Eddy, frequent lecturer for LID; author; writer; religious leader.
John Lovejoy Elliott, former Bd. of Dir., LID; head of Hudson Guild;
leader N.Y. Ethical Culture Society (dec.).
Henrietta Epstein, Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap., 1954-55; Social Insurance
expert.
Morris ERnst, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1923-24; lawyer; writer; attorney, ACLU.
Samuel Eubanks, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1949-1954; National Council since
1954; former Vice-Pres., National Newspaper Guild.
James Farm, student Field Sec., SLID, since 1950; lecturer; writer.
James T. Farrell, National Council, LID; novelist.
Israel Feinberg, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1950-1954; former Manager, N.Y. Joint
Board, Cloakmakers’ Union (dec.).
Louis Fischer, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1950; writer; lecturer; author of “Life
of Gandhi.”
Harry F. Fleischman, Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap., since 1954; Dir., National
Labor Service, American Jewish Congress.
Louise Adams Floyd, Exec. Com., ISS’ and Pres., N.Y. Chap., 1919 to early
twenties (dec.).
Walter Frank, frequent host LID meetings; N.Y. attorney; leader in civic
and social movements.
Ephraim Frisch, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1945; Rabbi; former Ch., Commis¥
sion of Justice and Peace, Central Conference of Jewish Rabbis.
Walter G. Fuller, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1921-22; writer; ed. (dec.).
A. Garrick Fullerton, Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap., since 1954; economic re¥
searcher.
Zona Gale, Vice Pres., LID, 1923-1925; novelist (dec.).
Lewis S Gannett, of Dir., LID, 1920-1924; Literary Ed., New York
Herald Tribune.
Benjamin Gebiner, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1950; Asst. Sec., Workmen’s
Circle.
Martin Gerber, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1953; Dir., Region 9, UAW-CIO.
W. J. Ghent, Sec., ISS, 1907-1910; author; Ed.; educator.
Charlotte Perkins Gilman, signer of organization call, ISS; author; feminist.
Elisabeth Gilman, Pres., LID, 1940-41; Sec., Christian Social Justice Fund (dec.).
Arthur Gleason, Exec. Com., ISS and Bd. of Dir., LID, 1918-1923; Pres.,
ISS, 1920-21; Vice Pres., LID, 1921-1923; writer (dec.).
Louis P. Goldberg, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1945; National Ch., Social
Democratic Federation; N.Y. attorney.
Maurice Goldbloom, formerly N.Y. Exec. Com.; writer on international and
inter-cultural affairs.
Clara G. Goldman, National Council, LID; housewife; active in peace
movements.
J. King Gordon, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1945-1952; former Managing Ed., The
Nation; on staff of UN.
Elmer E. Graham, former Ch., Detroit Chap.; Staff, UAW-CIO.
Frances A. Grant, Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap., LID, since 1954; Sec., U.S.
Com. of Inter-American Association for Democracy and Freedom.
John H. Gray, National Council, LID; fonner Pres., American Economic
Assoc. (dec.).
Felix Grendon, former Exec. Com., ISS; Shavian authority; teacher.
Murray Gross, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1950; Asst. Manager, N.Y. Joint
Board, Dressmakers’ Union.
Charles Grossman, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1950; businessman; Ch., Reunion
of Old Timers.
Harold M. Groves, National Council, LID, Prof. of Economics, U. of Wisconsin.
Cameron P. Hall, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1947-1949; Exec. Sec., Dept. of
Church and Economic Life, National Council of Churches.
Meyer Halushka, Chicago Chap.; educator.
M. V. Halushka, Chicago Chap.; teacher.
Rose Laddon Hanna, fonner Exec. Sec., ISS; writer; lecturer.
Donald Harrington, National Council, LID; Minister, Community Church, N.Y.C.
A. J. Hayes, Vice Pres., LID since 1954; Pres., International Assoc. of
Machinists.
Ellen Hayes, Exec. Com., ISS, 1916-17; author; Prof. of Mathematics,
Wellesley College (dec.).
Paul R. Hayes, Bd. of Dir. and National Council, LID since 1951; Prof. of
Law, Columbia U.
Timothy Healy, Bd. of Dir., 1925; trade union leader.
Eduard Heimann, National Council, LID; Prof. of Economics, New School; author.
Adolph Held, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1945; Dir., Welfare and Health Benefits,
ILGWU; Ch., Jewish Labor Com.
Albert H. Herling, Bd. of Dir., LID, 195,2-53; Staff, City of Hope; author.
Mary Fox Herling, Exec. Sec., LID, 1929-1940; National Council since
1940; active in public and cooperative housing.
Hubert C. Herring, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1933-1938; Exec. Dir., Com. on
Cultural Relations with Latin America; author.
Thomas Wentworth Higginson, signer of organization call, 1905; author;
literary critic.
Morris Hillquit, Treas., ISS, 1908-1915; N.Y. labor attorney; Socialist leader;
author (dec.).
Mary W. Hillyer (Blanshard), Bd. of Dir., LID, 1940-1949; Dir., LID
Lecture Series in thirties; Staff, Planned Parenthood Assn.
Julius Hochman, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1936-1938; Manager, N.Y. Joint Board,
Dressmakers’ Union.
John Haynes Holmes, Vice Pres., LID since 1938; Minister Emeritus, N.Y.
Community Church.
Darlington Hoopes, LID cooperator; Socialist leader and former Legislator.
Bryn J. Hovde, Vice Pres., LID, 1948-1954; housing authority; former Pres.,
New School (dec.).
Don Howard, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1941-42; social worker; Dean, School of
Social Welfare, U. of California.
Frederick C. Howe, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1923-1925; author; social reformer (dec.).
Quincy Howe, Bd., of Dir., LID, 1939-1941; radio and television commentator;
writer; teacher.
Jessie Wallace Hughan, Exec. Com., ISS and Bd. of Dir., LID, 1907-1950;
Vice Pres., 1920-21; teacher; author; economist (dec.).
Hubert H. Humphrey, receiver of LID and Reunion of Old Timers 1948
Awards. (Not to be confused with the British Fabian Socialist, Hubert
Humphreys.)
Robert Hunter Exec. Com., ISS, 1905-1911; author; social worker (dec.).
Ales Irvine, former lecturer for ISS; author; minister; lecturer (dec.).
James Weldon Johnson, former Bd. of Dir., LID; author; poet; diplomat;
Sec., NAACP (dec.).
Mercer Green Johnston, National Council, LID; minister; social reformer.
John Paul Jones, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1945; former Pres., N.Y. Chap.;
Minister, Union Church, Brooklyn.
Paul Jones, former Bd. of Dir., LID; Bishop, Protestant Episcopal Church
(dec.).
Horace M. Kallen, Exec. Com., ISS, 1919-20; educator; philosopher; author.
Leonard S. Kandell, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1951; Pres., Digby Management Co.
Vladimir Karapetoff, Vice Pres., LID in twenties; Prof. of Engineering,
Cornell U.; musician; inventor (dec.).
Florcence Kelley, Exec. Com., ISS, 1911-1921; Bd. of Dir., LID, 1921-22;
Vice Pres., 1912-1918, 1921-1923; Pres., 1918-1920; Sec., National
Consumers League; author; social reformer (dec.).
W. H. Kelley, Exec. Com., ISS, 1907-08; social worker.
Edmond Kelly, Exec. Com., ISS, 1908-1910; lawyer; author; former Counsel
for American Embassy, Paris.
Paul Kennaday, Exec. Com., ISS, 1907-1918; Treas., 1907-08; writer; social
worker.
A. M. Kidd, National Council, LID; Prof. Emeritus of Economics, U. of
California.
William H. Kilpatrick, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1953; Vice Pres. since 1954;
leading American educator.
Clifford Kirkpatrick, National Council, LID; Prof. of Sociology, U. of
Indiana.
George R. Kirkpatrick, organizer, ISS, 1908; author; lecturer (dec.).
Cornelius Kruse, National Council, LID; Prof. of Philosophy, Wesleyan U.
Alice Kuebler, Exec. Sec., ISS, 1919-1920 (dec.).
Winthrop D. Lane, Exec. Com., ISS, 1918-1931; writer.
Bruno Lasker, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1921-22; writer; sociologist.
Louis Lasker, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1948; leader in Public Housing
movement.
W. Jett Lauek, former Bd. of Dir., LID, labor economist (dec.).
Algernon Lee, Exec. Com., ISS, 1910-1916; Sec., 1910-11; late Pres., Rand
School; author (dec.).
Abraham Lefkowitz, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1945; Principal, Samuel Tilden
High School.
Herbert H Lehman, receiver of LID Award, 1950; U.S. Senator from N.Y.
William M. Leiserson, Columbia ISS; former Ch., National Mediation Bd.;
labor economist.
Alfred Baker Lewis Bd. of Dir., LID, 1940-1954; Ch. of Bd. 1945; Pres.,
Union Casualty Co.
Trygve Lie, receiver of LID Award, 1947; former Secretary-General, UN.
Henry R Linville, formerly Bd. of Dir., LID; teacher; former Pres., New
York Teachers Guild (dec.).
Ben E. Lippincott, National Council, LID; Prof. of Economics, U. of
Minnesota, author.
Jack London, Pres., ISS, 1905-1907; novelist (dec. ).
Cedric Long, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1923-1925,; active in Cooperative movement (dec.).
Harry Lopatin, Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap., LID; Managing Ed., Workmen’s
Circle Call; Staff, City of Hope.
Lewis Lorwin, Exec. Com., ISS, 1920-21; author; authority on Labor.
Owen R. Lovejoy, Exec. Com. and Treas., ISS, 1905-06; former Sec.,
National Child Labor Com.
Robert Morss Lovett, Pres., LID, 1921-1938; Vice Pres., 1938-1949; former
Prof. of English Literature, U. of Chicago; former Ed., New Republic.
Sara Kaplan Lowe, Sec. to Dr. Laidler since 1925; office manager.
John Lyon, Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap., LID; public relations counselor.
Marcia J. Lyttle, National Council, LID; active in peace movements.
Church and former Pres., Federal Council of Churches (dec.).
Bertha Mailly, former Bd. of Dir., LID; former Exec. Sec., Rand School.
Julius Manson, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1955; Staff, N.Y. State Board of Mediation.
Edwin Markham, frequent lecturer, ISS; poet.
Jan Masaryk, former Honorary Member, LID; former Foreign Sec. Czechoslovakia (dec.).
James H. Maurer, Vice Pres., LID, 1923-1944; former Pres., Pa. Federation
of Labor; former’ Socialist Legislator (dec.).
George Meany, receiver of LID Award, 1954; Pres., AFL.
Alexander Meiklejohn, Vice Pres., LID, since 1938; former Pres., Amherst;
author, lecturer.
Darwin J. Meserole, Exec. Com., ISS, 1918-1921; attorney; Active in Fight
Against Unemployment (dec.).
Katherine Maltby Meserole, member 1st Exec. Com, ISS; educator.
Etta Meyer, Vice Pres., N.Y. Chap., LID; social worker.
Edna St. Vincent Millay, former Vassar SLID; poetess (dec.).
Abraham Miller, Bd. of Dir., LID since 1945; Sec., N.Y. Joint Bd., ACWA.
Nathaniel M. Minkoff, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1952; Ch. of Bd., 1946-1948;
Pres. since 1948; Sec. Treas., N.Y. Joint Bd., Dressmakers’ Union,
ILGWU.
Broadus Mitchell. Johns Hopkins ISS, 1917-18; Bd. of Dir., LID, 1945-1952;
Prof. of Economics, Rutgers U.; author.
Hiram K. Moderwell, Sec., Harvard ISS; writer; dramatic critic (dec.).
William P. Montague, Exec. Com., ISS, 1917-18; Bd. of Dir., 1920-1923;
Prof of Philosophy, Columbia (dec.).
Therese H. Moore, Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap., LID; housewife.
Wayne Morse, receiver of LID Award, 1954; U.S. Senator from Oregon.
Amicus Most, Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap., LID, since 1954; former Chief of
Industrial Department, E.C.A., Germany; contractor.
Lewis Mumford, former member, N.Y. Chap. Exec. Com., LID; author; city planner.
A. J. Muste, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1921-22; Sec. Emeritus, F.O.R.
Isidore Nagler, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1953–; Manager, N.Y. Joint Bd.,
Cloakmakers Union, ILGWU.
George Nasmyth, Exec. Com., ISS, 1918-1920; student of International
Affairs (dec.).
Benjamin B. Naumoff, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1950; Pres., N.Y. Chap., 1952-1954;
Chief Field Examiner, N.L.R.B., N.Y. Region.
Nellie Seeds Nearing, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1923; author; educator (dec.).
S. L. Newman, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1945-1952; former Vice Pres., International
Association of Machinists.
Reinhold Niebuhr, former Pres., N.Y. Chap., LID; former Bd. of Dir. and
Treas.; author; Vice Pres., Union Theological Seminary.
Morris S. Novik, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1950; radio consultant.
Harry A. Overstreet, National Council; author; lecturer; educator.
Mary W. Ovington, Exec. Com., ISS, 1914-15; a founder, NAACP.
Jacob Panken, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1948; former Justice, Court of
Domestic Relations, N.Y.C.
Ernst Papanek, of Dir., LID, 1955; Dir., Wiltwyck School.
Herbert W. Payne, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1946-1952; Treas., 1943-1952; late
Vice Pres., Textile Workers Union of America (dec.).
Dorothy Pearson, Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap., LID; active in liberal movements.
Orlie Pell, Bd. of Dir., LID; Education and Research Assoc., American
Labor Education Services.
Elsie Cole Phillips, Exec. Com., ISS, 1910-1914; Vice Pres., 1910-11.
William Pickens, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1923-1942; author; former Field Sec.,
NAACP (dec.).
Ernest Poole, Exec. Com., ISS, 1908-1918; Vice Pres., 1912-18; novelist;
winner, Pulitzer Prize (dec.).
J. S. Potofsky, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1925-26; Pres., ACWA.
Eliot D. Pratt, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1948-1952; National Council; Ch., Bd. of
Trustees, Goddard College.
Sherman D. Pratt, National Council, LID; publicist.
Paul W. Preisler, National Council, LID; teacher; attorney.
Carl Rachlin, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1950; former Pres., N.Y. Chap.; labor
and Civil Liberties attorney.
Walter Rautenstrauch, former Bd. of Dir., LID; Prof. of Industrial Engineering,
Columbia (dec.).
Cleveland Rodgers, Bd. of Dir., LID, in forties; formerly Ed., Brooklyn
Eagle and member, N.Y. City Planning Commission.
George E. Roewer, formerly Boston Chap.; legal consultant; labor lawyer.
Eleanor Roosevelt, recipient of LID Award, 1953; “First Woman of the World.”
George Ross, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1948; businessman; Sec., People’s
Educational Camp Society.
I. M. Rubinow, Exec. Com., ISS, 1913-1917; Authority on Social Insurance.
Charles Edward Russell, frequent lecturer for League; author; writer.
Stanley Ruttenberg, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1950-1952; Dir. of Research and
Education, CIO.
Helen Sahler, former Sec., N.Y. Chap.; sculptor; painter (dec.).
Mary R. Sanford, Exec. Com., ISS, 1907-1938; Treas., 1916-1919; Vice
Pres., LID, 1938-1948; publicist.
Joseph Schlossberg, Bd. of Dir. LID, 1940; Treas., 1945; Sec.-Treas.
Emeritus, A.C.W.A.; Member, Board of Higher Education, New York
City.
Karl Scholz, National Council, LID; Prof. of Economics, U. of Pa.
Adelaide Schulkind, Vice Pres., N.Y. Chap., 1954; Sec., League for
Mutual Aid.
Leroy Scott, Sec., ISS, 1910-1917; writer; novelist.
Vida D. Scudder, Exec. Com., ISS, 1912-1916; Vice Pres., LID, 1921-1954;
Prof. of English Literature, Wellesley (dec.).
H. D. Sedgwick, Exec. Com., ISS, 1912-1917; educator; writer (dec.).
Bert Seidman, former Ch., Washington Chap., LID; Research Dept., AFL.
Toni Sender, Frequent League lecturer; Representative of International
Confederation of Trade Unions at UN.
Boris Shishkin, Bd. of Dir., LID; economist, AFL.
Upton Sinclair, founder; Vice Pres., ISS, 1905-1917; novelist.
Winifred Smith, National Council, LID; former Prof. of English, Vassar.
George Soule, Bd. of Dir., LID; author; economist; Prof. of Economics,
Bennington College.
John Spargo, Exec. Com., ISS, 1916-1919; writer.
Sterling Spero, Bd. of Dir., LID; Prof. of Public Administration, N.Y.U.
Sidney Stark, long LID cooperator; businessman.
Sidney Stark, Jr., National Council, LID; businessman.
Lincoln Steffens, frequent lecturer, LID; writer (dec.).
Charles P. Steinmetz, Vice Pres., LID, 1921-1924; inventor; electric wizard (dec.).
Helen Phelps Stokes, Exec. Com., ISS, 1907-1921; Bd. of Dir., 1921-1940;
Vice Pres., 1940 (dec.).
J. G. Phelps Stokes, Exec. Com., ISS 1905-1918; Pres., 1907-1918; publicist.
Benjamin Stolberg, former Bd. of Dir., LID; writer (dec.).
George Streator, National Council, LID; former Bd. of Dir.; labor editor.
Carol Lloyd Strobell, Exec. Com., ISS, 1913-1921; writer.
Louis Stulberg,. Bd. of Dir., LID; manager, Loca1 66, ILGWU.
Norman Thomas, Exec. Com., ISS, 1918-1921; Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1921;
Exec. Com., 1922-1936; Socialist leader; author; lecturer; Ch. Post War
World Council.
John Thurber, former Ch., Washington Chap. LID; labor statistician and
historian.
Richard C. Tolman, U. of Illinois ISS; physicist (dec.).
Ashley L. Totten, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1951; Sec.-Treas., Brotherhood of
Sleeping Car Porters.
Thorstein Veblen, National Council, 1925-1929; sociologist (dec.).
Oswald Garrison Villard, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1933-34; former Ed. and Pub.
The Nation (dec.).
B. Charney V1adeck, Bd of Dir., LID, in thirties; Business Manager, Jewish
Daily Forward; former N.Y.C. Councilman (dec.).
Stephen Vladeck, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1955; labor attorney.
Wil1iam C. Vladeck, Bd. of Dir., 1953-1955; architect.
Anna Strunsky Walling, active member since 1905.
L. Metcalfe Walling, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1948-1952; former Administrator,
Fair Labor Practices; attorney.
William English Walling, Exec. Com., ISS, 1912-1918; author; social scientist (dec.).
Agnes A. Warbasse, Bd. of Dir., 1925-26; leading cooperator (dec.).
Arthur Warner, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1921-1923; writer; ed. (dec.).
Adolph Warshow, formerly Bd. of Dir., LID; business~an (dec.).
Morris Weisz, National Council, LID; labor economist.
Mildred Perlman Westover, Sec., SLID, 1952-53; Bd. of Dir., 1953-1955.
Bertha Poole Weyl, Bd. of Dir., LID, 1922-1945; Vice Pres., since 1945; housewife.
Bouck White, Exec. Com., ISS, 1912-1915; author (dec.).
Samuel S. White, National Council; labor-management relations.
Pearl Willen, Bd. of Dir., LID, since 1952; lecturer; social service.
Norman Williams, Jr., Bd. of Dir., LID; Legal Dept., N.Y.C. Planning
Commission.
William Withers, National Council, LID; Prof. of Economics, Queens College.
Herman Wolf, Bd. of Dir., 1953-1955; public relations.
Helen Sumner Woodbury, Exec. Com., ISS and Dir., 1917-1924; labor
economist (dec.).
Louis Yagoda, Exec. Com., N.Y. Chap.; N.Y. State Board of Mediation.
Phil Ziegler, National Council, LID; Ed., Railway Clerk.
Savel Zimand, Bd. of Dir., LID; 1921-1924; writer; health educator.
Charles Zimmerman, Bd. of Dir., LID; Vice Pres., ILGWU; Manager,
Local 22.
Charles Zueblin, Exec. Com., ISS, 1916-1921; author; lecturer (dec.).
APPENDIX III
OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND COUNCIL OF THE LEAGUE
FOR INDUSTRIAL DEMOCRACY, 1963
Officers
Nathaniel M. Minkoff, President
William H. Kilpatrick, Chairman of the Board
Vice Presidents; John C. Bennett, M. J. Coldwe11,
Frank P. Graham, A. J. Hayes, John Haynes Holmes,
Alexander Meiklejohn, Ernest Nagel, Mark Starr
Joseph Schlossberg, Treasurer
Caro1 Weisbrod, Student Secretary
Harry W. Laidler, Executive Director Emeritus
Board of Directors
Robert J. Alexanderm Luigi Antonini, Shelley Appleton, George Backer,
Gregory J. Bardacke, Solomon Barkin, Murray Baron, Daniel Bell, Nelson
Bengston, LeRoy Bowman, Jerome Breslaw, Rosemary Bull, George Cadbury,
John L. Childs, Henry M. Christman, Charles Cogen, Cara Cook, Albert
Sprague Coolidge, George S. Counts, Louise Crane, Max Delson, Samuel
DeWitt, James Farmer, Louis Fischer, Isabelle B. Friedman, Samuel H.
Friedman, Benjamin A. Gebiner, Martin Gerber, Murray Gross; Susan Gyarmati,
Adolph Held, Leonard S. Kandell, William Kemsley, John V. P. Lassoem Jr.,
Harold Lewack, Lewis Lorwill, Julius Manson, Henoch Mendelsund,
Abraham Miller, Isiah Minkoff, Amicus Most, Emanuel Muravchik,
Benjamin B. Naumoff, Aryeh Neier, Morris S. Novik, Ernst Papanek, Orlie
Pell, Carl Rachlin, Victor G. Reuther, Marvin Rich, George Ross, Andre
Schiffrin, Clarence Senior, Boris Shishkin, Rebecca C. Simonson, Sterling
Spero, Sidney Stark, Jr., Louis Stulberg, Harold Taylor, Norman Thomas,
Ashley L. Totten, Frank N. Trager, Francis T. Villemain, Stephen Vladeck,
Rowland Watts, Mina Weisenberg, Jacques E. Wilmore, William Wolpert,
Charles S. Zimmerman. Student Representatives: Eldon Clingan, Michael
Rosenbaum.
National Council
George E. Axtelle, Angela Bambace, Jack Barbash, Helen Marston Beardsley,
Arnold Beichman, Brand Blanshard, Wallace J. Campbell, James B. Carey,
Ethlyn Christensen, Gordon R. Clapp, Grace L. Coyle, Clark M. Eichelberger,
Robert Engler, Harold U. Faulkner, Clara G. Goldman, Charles
Grossman, Harold M. Groves, Donald Harrington, Paul R. Hayes, Eduard
Heimann, Mary Fox Herling, Mary Hillyer, Sidney Hook, John Paul Jones,
Clifford Kirkpatrick, Cornelius Kruse, Aaron Levenstein, Alfred Baker Lewis,
Marx Lewis, Harry A. Overstreet, Eliot D Pratt, Sherman Pratt, Paul W.
Preisler, Carl Raushenbush, Asher W. Schwartz, Winifred Smith, George
Soule, Monrue Sweetland, Morris Weisz, Samuel S. White, William Withers,
Theresa Wolfson.
(Official stationery of LID bears the notation: “Officially Accredited to the
United States Mission to the United Nations.”)
APPENDIX IV
ORIGINAL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE AMERICAN
CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION, 1921
Officers
Harry F. Ward, Chairman
Duncan McDonald
Jeannette Rankin, Vice Chairman
* Helen Phelps Stokes, Treasurer
* Albert De Silver
* Roger N. Baldwin
Directors
Walter Nelles, Counsel
Lucille B. Milner, Field Secretary
Louis Budenz, Publicity Director
National Committee
Jane Addams Agnes Brown Leach
Herbert Bigelow Arthur Le Sueur
Sophonisba P. Breckenridge * Henry R. Linville
Robert M. Buck * Robert Morss Lovett
Joseph D. Cannon Allen McCurdy
John S. Codman Grenville S. McFarland
Lincoln Colcord Oscar Maddous
James H. Dillard Judah L. Magnes
James A. Duncan * James H. Maurer
* Crystal Eastman * A. J. Muste
* John Lovejoy Elliott * George W. Nasmyth
Edmund C. Evans * Scott Nearing
William M. Fincke Julia O’Connor
John A. Fitch * William H. Pickens
Elizabeth Gurley Flynn William Marion Reedy
William Z. Foster John Nevin Sayre
Felix Frankfurter Rose Schneiderman
Ernst Freund * Vida D. Scudder
Paul J. Furnas Seymour Stedman
* Zona Gale * Norman M. Thomas
A. B. Gilbert Edward D. Tittmann
* Arthur Garfield Hayes William S. U’Ren
* Morris Hillquit * Oswald Garrison Villard
* John Haynes Holmes * B. Charney Vladeck
* Frederick C. Howe George P. West
* James Weldon Johnson L. Hollingsworth Wood
Helen Keller
* Listed by Mina Weisenberg among “collaborators” of League
for Industrial Democracy.
OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE AMERICAN
CIVIL LmERTIES UNION, JUNE, 1962
(Names marked * appear on Mina Weisenberg’s list of League for Industrial
Democracy “collaborators”; names marked t appear on official founders list
of Americans for Democratic Action.)
Board of Directors
Ernest Angell=Chairman
Ralph S. Brown, Jr., Sophia Yarnall Jacobs=Vice Chairmen
Edward J. Ennis, *Osmond K. Fraenkel=General Counsel
Dorothy Kenyon=Secretary
B. W. Huebsch=Treasurer
*t Morris L. Ernst, John F. Finerty, *John Holmes, *Norman Thomas=
Directors Emeritus
Robert Bierstedt Dan Lacy George Soll
Robert L. Crowell * Will Maslow * Stephen C. Vladeck
* Walter Frank Harry C. Meserve J. Waties Waring
Lewis Galantiere Edward O. Miller Alan Westin
Walter Gellhorn Walter Millis Howard Whiteside
Louis M. Hacker Gerard Piel Edward Bennett Williams
* August Heckscher Harriet Pilpel
Frank S. Horne Herbert Prashker
* John Paul Jones Elmer Rice
National Executive Staff
John de J. Pemberton, Jr.=Executive Director
Alan Reitman=Associate Director
Melvin L. Wulf=Legal Director
Marie M. Runyon=Membership Director
Lawrence Speiser=Washington Office Director
(1101 Vermont Street, N.W., Washington, D.C.
Telephone: MEtropolitan 8-6602)
Louise C. Floyd, Leanne Golden, Colleen Carmody, Julie
Barrows=Executive Assistants
Jeffrey E. Fuller=Staff Associate
National Committee
t Francis Biddle==Chairman
Pearl S. Buck, Howard F. Burns, * Albert Sprague Coolidge, J. Frank Dobie,
Lloyd K. Garrison, * Frank P. Graham, t Palmer Hoyt, Karl Menninger,
Loren Miller, * Morris Rubin, Lillian E. Smith=Vice Chairmen
Sadie Alexander * Roger N. Baldwin
J. Garner Anthony Alan Barth
Thurman Arnold Dr. Sarah Gibson Blanding
Clarence E. Ayres * Catherine Drinker Bowen
Prof. Julian P. Boyd * Max Lerner
Van Wyck Brooks Prof. Robert S. Lynd
John Mason Brown Dr. Millicent C. McIntosh
Dr. Robert K. Carr Patrick Murphy Malin
Prof. Allan K. Chalmers Prof. Robert Mathews
* Stuart Chase Prof. Wesley H. Maurer
Grenville Clark * Emil Mazey
Dr. Rufus E. Clement *Dr. Alexander Meiklejohn
Prof. Henry S. Commager Sylvan Meyer
* Prof. George S. Counts Donald R. Murphy
Prof. Robert E. Cushman Dr. J. Robert Oppenheimer
* Melvyn Douglas John B. Orr, Jr.
Prof. Thomas H. Eliot t Bishop G. Bromley Oxnam
Victor Fischer James G. Patton
Walter T. Fisher t A. Philip Randolph
James Lawrence Fly Elmo Roper
Dr. Erich Fromm t Prof Arthur Schlesinger, Jr.
Prof. Ralph F. Fuchs Dr. Edward J. Sparling
Prof. Willard E. Goslin Prof. George R. Stewart
Prof. Mark DeW. Howe t Dorothy Tilly
* Quincy Howe Jose Trias-Monge
Dr. Robert M. Hutchins William L. White
Gerald W. Johnson Thornton Wilder
Dr. Mordecai W. Johnson t Aubrey Williams
James Kerney Marion A. Wright
Benjamin H. Kizer Dean Benjamin Youngdahl
Agnes Brown Leach
OFFICERS OF THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE TO ABOLISH
THE HOUSE UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE,
AN OFFSHOOT OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL
LIBERTIES UNION, 1964
Honorary Chairmen
James Imbrie
Alexander Meiklejohn
Clarence Pickett
Chairman Emeritus
Aubrey W. Williams
Chairman
Harvey O’Connor
Vice Chairmen
Dorothy Marshall
Coordinator
Sylvia E. Crane
Organization Liaison
Charles Jackson
East Coast Region
Harry Barnard
Midwest Region
(to be announced)
Southern Region
Treasurer
Robert W. Kenny
Executive Director-Field Representative
Frank Wilkinson
[Sponsors' List follows. Note interlock with LID, ADA and ACLU.]
SPONSORS
of the
NATIONAL COMMITTEE TO ABOLISH THE HOUSE UN-AMERICAN
ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE:
(Titles and Institutions Listed for Identification only)
[List as published by above-named Committee in the Bulletin of Abolition
News, official publication of the National Committee]
EDUCATION
PROF. MAX F. ABELL PROF. HERBERT BLAU
Agric. Econ. Emer., U. of N.H. English, San Francisco State
PROF. JOHN W. ALEXANDER PROF. FRANK J. BOCKHOFF
Assoc. Dean, Columbia College Chemistry, Fenn College
PROF. ROLAND H. BAINTON PROF. DERK BODDE
History, Yale University University of Pennsylvania
PROF. STRINGFELLOW BARR PROF. D:WIGHT L. BOLINGER
Humanities, Rutgers University University of Colorado
PROF. M. V. L. BENNETT DEAN WARREN BOWER
Neurology, Columbia University English, New York University
PROF. ERIC BENTLEY PROF. THEODORE BRAMELD
English, Columbia University Political Science, Boston Univ.
PROF. DANIEL M. BERMAN PROF. EMILY C. BROWN
Government, American University Vassar College
PROF. ROBERT BIERSTEDT PROF. R. McAFEE BROWN
SOCiology-Anthropology, N.Y.U. Religion, Stanford University
PROF. NEAL BILLINGS PROF. JUSTUS BUCHLER
U. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Philosophy, Columbia University
PROF. ALLAN M. BUTLER
Pediatrics Emer., Harvard Univ.
PROF. EDMOND CAHN
Law, New York University
PROF. EDWIN S. CAMPBELL
Chemistry, New York University
PROF. THOMAS S. CHECKLEY
Law, University of Pittsburgh
PROF. PAUL F. CLARK
Microbiology Emer., U. of Wis.
PROF. STANLEY COBB
Psychiatry, Harvard University
PROF. WHITFIELD COBB
Statistics, Hollins College
_PROF. HUBERT L. COFFEY
Psychology, U. of Caln.-Berkeley
PROF. JULIUS COHEN
Law, Rutgers University
PROF. ROBERTS. COHEN
Physics, Boston University
PROF. CARL W. CONDIT
Northwestern University
PROF. EDWARD U. CONDON
Physics, Washington University
PROF. HOLLIS R. COOLEY
New York University
PROF. ALBERT S. COOLIDGE
Chemistry Erner., Harvard Univ.
PROF. ARTHUR C. DANTO
Philosophy, Columbia University
PROF. WILLIAM C. DAVIDON
Physics, Haverford College
PROF. BERNARD D. DAVIS
Bacteriology, Harvard University
PROF. DAVID B. DAVIS
History, Cornell University
PROF. HORACE B. DAVIS
Social Science, Raleigh, N.C.
PROF. STANTON LING DAVIS
Case Institute of Technology
DR. JAMES P. DIXON
President, Antioch College
PROF. NORMAN DORSEN
Law, New York University
PROF. EDMUND EGAN
Mt. Mercy College
PROF. RUPERT EMERSON
History, Harvard University
PROF. THOMAS I. EMERSON
Law, Yale University
DR~ JOHN C. ESTY, JR.
Dean, Amherst College
PROF. ROBERT FINN
Mathematics, Stanford University
PROF. H. BRUCE FRANKLIN
English, Stanford University
PROF. MITCHELL FRANKLIN
Law, Tulane University
PROF. BEN W. FUSON
English, University of Kansas
PROF. JOHN D. GOHEEN
Philosophy, Stanford University
PROF. WILLIAM J. GOODE
Sociology, Columbia University
PROF. GORDON GRIFFITHS
History, University of Washington
PROF. A. D. GUREWITSCH
Columbia-Presbyterian Med. Ctr.
PROF. WALTER E. HAGER
Edu. Emer., Columbia Teach. Col
PROF. BERNARD F. HALEY
Economics Erner., Stanford Univ.
PROF. ALICE HAMILTON
Medicine Emer., Harvard Univ.
PROF. FOWLER HARPER
Law, Yale University
PROF. DOROTHEA HARVEY
Asso. Dean, Columbia University
PROF. ROBERT HAVIGHURST
Education, University of Chicago
PROF. M. HEIDELBERGER
Columbia Univ. P. & S. Emer.;
National Academy of Sciences
PROF. R. L. HEILBRONER
Harvard University
PROF. BURTON HENRY
Education, Los Angeles State Col.
PROF. DAVID HIATT
English, Carroll College
PROF. WILLIAM E. HOCKING
Philosophy Emer., Harvard Univ.
PROF. FRANCIS D. HOLE
Soil Sciences, University of Wis.
PROF. M. DE WOLFE HOWE
Law, Harvard University
PROF. H. STUART HUGHES
History, Harvard University
PROF. HERBERT JEHLE
Physics, George Washington U.
PROF. EARL S. JOHNSON
Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
PROF. PAUL E. JOHNSON
Boston University
DR. WILMOT R. JONES
Prine. Emer., Frnds. Sch., Wil., Del.
PROF. ERICH KAHLER
Princeton University
PROF. DAVID KETTLER
Political Sci., Ohio State Univ.
PROF. JACK C. KIEFER
Mathematics, Cornell University
DR. JACK E. KITTELL
Headmaster, Dalton School
PROF. LEONARD KITTS
Design, Ohio State University
PROF. PAUL KLEMPERER
Pathology Emer., Mt. Sinai Hosp.
DEAN JOHN W. KNEDLER, JR.
New York University
PROF. I. M. KOLTHOFF
University of Minnesota
PROF. MICHAEL KRAUS
History, Col. of the City of N.Y.
PROF. Y. H. KRIKORIAN
Phil., College of the City of N.Y.
PROF. JOHN C. LAZENBY
Emer., University of Wisconsin
PROF. KAREL DE LEEUW
Mathematics, Stanford University
PROF. HOWARD H. LENTNER
Political Sci., Western Reserve U.
PROF. GEORGE LEPPERT
Mechanical Eng., Stanford Univ.
DEAN LEONARD W. LEVY
Grad. Sch., Brandeis University
DR. FREDERICK J. LIBBY
Washington, D.C.
PROF. LEE LORCH
Mathematics, Univ. of Alberta
PROF. OLIVER S. LOUD
Antioch College
PROF. DAVID RANDALL LUCE
Phil., U. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
PROF. HELEN M. LYND
Sarah Lawrence College
PROF. C. MAC DOUGALL
Northwestern University
PROF. R. M. MAC IVER
Sociology, Columbia University
PROF. ROLAND P. MACKAY
Neurology, Northwestern Univ.
DR. HANS MAEDER
Director, Stockbridge School
PROF. HUBERT MARSHALL
Political Science, Stanford Univ.
PROF. KIRTLEY F. MATHER
Geology Emer., Harvard Univ.
PROF. WESLEY H. MAURER
Journalism, University of Mich.
PROF. KENNETH O. MAY
Mathematics, Carleton College
PROF. A. MEIKLEJOHN
Phil. Pres. Emer. Amherst Col.
Presidential Medal of Freedom
PROF. KARL MEYER
Biochem., P & S, Columbia Univ.
PROF. CLYDE R. MILLER
Emer., Columbia University
PROF. ARVAL A. MORRIS
Law, University of Washington
PROF. PHILIP MORRISON
Physics, Cornell University
PROF. GLENN R. MORROW
University of Pennsylvania
PROF. LINCOLN E. MOSES
Statistics, Stanford University
PROF. OTTO NATHAN
Economics Emer., New York U.
PROF. HANS NOLL
Biochem., Med. Sch., U. of Ptsbrg.
PROF. PAUL OLYNK
Science, Fenn College
PROF. JAY OREAR
Physics, Cornell University
PROF. ERWIN PANOFSKY
Art Historian, Princeton Univ.
PROF. HOWARD L. PARSONS
Philosophy, Coe College
PROF. LINUS PAULDING
Nobel Laureate: Chemistry; Peace
REV. ARTHUR C. PEABODY
Headmaster Emer., Groton School
PROF. ROBERT PREYER
Brandeis University
PROF. JOHN H RANDALL, JR.
Philosophy, Columbia University
PROF. NORMAN REDLICH
Law, New York University
PROF. ALAN RHODES
Fenn College
PROF. OSCAR K RICE
Chem., Univ. of North Carolina
PROF. WILLIAM G. RICE
Law, University of Wisconsin
PROF. DONALD H. RIDDLE
Pol. Science, Princeton University
PROF. WALTER B. RIDEOUT
English, Northwestern University
PROF. CLAYTON ROBERTY
History, Ohio State University
PROF. THEODORE ROSEBURY
Washington University
PROF. W. CARSON RYAN
Edu. Emer., U. of North Carolina
PROF. MARIO G. SALVADORI
Indus. Eng., Columbia University
PROF. MEYER SCHAPIRO
Fine Arts, Columbia University
PROF. PAUL A. SCHILPP
Philosophy, Northwestern Univ.
PROF. CARL E. SCHORSKE
History, Univ. of Calif.-Berkeley
PROF. SEYMOUR SCHUSTER
Mathematics, Univ. of Minnesota
PROF. HARLOW SHAPLEY
Astronomy Emer., Harvard Univ.
PROF. THEO. SHEDLOVSKY
Rockefeller Institute
PROF. HENRY NASH SMITH
English, Univ. of Calif.-Berkeley
PROF. ROCKWELL C. SMITH
Northwestern University
PROF. JOHN SOMERVILLE
Phil., City University of N.Y.
PROF. PITIRIM A SOROKIN
Sociology, Harvard University
PROF. BENJAMIN SPOCK
Ped. & Psychtry. West. Res. Univ.
PROF. KENNETH M. STAMPP
History, Univ. of Calif.-Berkeley
PROF. NORMAN E. STEENROD
Princeton University
PROF. MILTON R. STERN
Asst. Dean, Gen. Education & Ext., N.Y.U
PROF. ERNEST L. TALBERT
University of Cincinnati
DR. HAROLD C. TAYLOR
Former Pres., Sarah Lawrence Col.
PROF. J. HERBERT TAYLOR
Cell Biology, Columbia University
PROF. PAUL TILLITT
Political Science, Rutgers Univ.
PROF. HAROLD C. UREY
Nobel Laureate: Chemistry
DR. MARY VAN KLEECK
Industrial Sociologist
PROF. WILLIAM VICKREY
Economics, Columbia University
PROF. WALTERS S. VINCENT
Med. Sch., Univ. of Pittsburgh
PROF. MAURICE B. VISSCHER
Scientist, Univ. of Minnesota
PROF. WILLIAM VORENBERG
Speech, New York University
PROF. PAUL W. WAGER
University of North Carolina
PROF. LEROY WATERMAN
Emer.~ University of Michigan
PROF. ROBERT H. WELKER
Case Institute of Technology
PROF. URBAN WHITAKER
Intl. Rel., San Francisco State
DEAN I. G. WHITCHURCH
Kingsfield, Maine
PROF. HAROLD WIDOM
Mathematics, Cornell University
PROF. H. H. WILSON
Politics, Princeton University
PROF. M. WINDMILLER
San Francisco State College
PROF. KURT H. WOLFF
Sociology, Brandeis University
PROF. PAUL R. ZILSEL
Physics, Western Reserve Univ.
RELIGION
RABBI A. N. ABRAMOWITZ
District of Columbia
REV. LYMAN ACHENBACH
Universalist, Columbus, Ohio
REV. GEORGE A. ACKERLY
Meth.; Chrm., World Fel., Inc.
REV. WILLIAM T. BAIRD
Essex Community, Chicago
REV. CHARLES A. BALDWIN
Chaplain, Brown University
DR. JOHN C. BENNETT
Theologian, New York City
DR. ALGERNON D. BLACK
Director, Ethical Culture Society
REV. TREOD’ORE R. BOWEN
Calvary Methodist, D.C.
REV. WALTER R. BOWIE
Theologian, Alexandria, Virginia
DR. EDWIN A. BROWN
Brook Park Methodist, Berea, O.
REV. RAYMOND CALKINS
Congregational, Cambridge, Mass.
DR. J. RAYMOND COPE
Unitarian, Berkeley, California
REV. HENRY HITT CRANE
Cent Meth. Emer., Detroit, Mich.
REV. JOHN E. EVANS
Unitarian, Plainfield, N.J.
REV. W. W. FINLATOR
Pullen Memorial Baptist,
Raleigh, N.C.
RABBI OSCAR FLEISHAKER
Co-Chrm., Religious Freedom
Committee
REV. S. H. FRITCHMAN
Unitarian, Los Angeles, Calif.
RABBI ROLAND GITTELSOHN
Temple Israel, Boston, Mass.
RABBI JOSEPH B. GLASER
Union of Amer. Hebrew Congo
RABBI ROBERT E. GOLDBURG
Congregation Mishkan Israel,
New Haven, Conn.
RABBI DAVID GRAUBART
Chicago, Illinois
REV. W. H. HENDERSON
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
REV. JOHN HAYNES HOLMES
Community Ch. Emer., N.Y.
RABBI PHILIP HOROWITZ
Brith Emeth Cong., Cleveland, O.
REV. STUART J. INNERST
Friends Natl. Com. on Legislation
RABBI LEON A. JICK
Free Synagogue, Mt. Vernon, N.Y.
REV. MARTIN L. KING, JR.
Pres., Southern Christian
Leadership Conference
RABBI EDWARD E. KLEIN
Free Synagogue, New York City
DR. JOHN M. KRUMM
Chaplain, Columbia University
REV. DENNIS G. KUBY
Unitarian Society, Cleveland, O.
REV. JOHN H. LATHROP
Unitarian, Berkeley, California
PROF. PAUL LEHMANN
Theologian, New York City
RABBI EUGENE LIPMAN
Temple Sinai,D.C.
RT. REV. EDGAR A. LOVE
Bishop, Methodist Church,
Baltimore, Md.
DR. JOHN A. MACKAY
Pres. Emer. Princeton Theological
Seminary
RT. REV. WALTER MITCHELL
Episcopal Bishop of Ariz., Ret.
DR. WALTER G. MUELDER
Dean, Boston Theological Sem.
REV. A. J. MUSTE
Secty. Emer., Fellowship for
Reconciliation
DR. REINHOLD NIEBUHR
Theologian, New York City
DR. VICTOR OBENHAUS
Chicago Theological Seminary
REV. ROBERT O’BRIEN
Unitarian, Monterey, California
RT.REV.M.E.PEABODY
Episc. Bish., Central N.Y., Ret.
REV. EDWARD L. PEET
Wesley Meth., Hayward, Calif.
DR. DRYDEN L. PHELPS
Berkeley, California
DR. THEODORE A. RATH
Pres., Bloomfield Col. & Sem.
DR. HARRY B. SCHOLEFIELD
Unitarian, San Francisco, Calif.
DR. HOWARD SCHOMER
Pres., Chicago Theological Sem.
REV. ALBERT L. SEELY
Protestant Chap., U. of Mass.
RABBI BERNARD SEGAL
Dir., United Synagogues of Amer.
DR. D. R. SHARPE
Baptist, Pasadena, California
DR. GUY EMERY SHIPLER
Editor, The Churchman
REV. F. L. SHUTTLESWORTH
Pres., Ala. Christian Movement
Pres., Southern Conf. Edu. Fund
PROF. ARTHUR L. SWIFT, JR.
Theologian
RABBI H. D. TEITELBAUM
Temple Beth Jacob,
Redwood City, Calif.
PROF. BURTON H.
THROCKMORTON, JR.
Bangor Theological Sem., Me.
DR. JAMES D.TYMS
Dean, School of Religion,
Howard University
REV. LUCIUS WALKER
Dir., Northcott Neigh. House,
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
REV. WYATT TEE WALKER
Dir., Southern Christian
Leadership Conference
RABBI JACOB J. WEINSTEIN
KAM Temple, Chicago, Ill.
REV. KENNETH B. WENTZEL
Rockville, Maryland
DR. DAVID RHYS WILLIAMS
Unitarian, Rochester, New York
DR. ROLLAND E. WOLFE
Prof. of Rel., Western Res. Univ.
ARTS AND LETTERS
DONNA ALLEN
Industrial Relations Writer, D.C.
JAMES ARONSON
Editor, National Guardian
MAX AWNER
Editor, Labor News
JAMESWriter
BALDWIN
S. L. M. BARLOW
Writer
HARRY BARNARD THOMAS B. HESS
Writer Editor, Art News
JOSEPH BARNES JOSEPH HIRSCH
Editor-Writer Painter
PETER BLUME B. W. HUEBSCH
Painter Publisher
KAY BOYLE JAMES JONES
Writer Writer
ANNE BRADEN MATTHEW JOSEPHSON
Editor, Southern Patriot Writer
BENIAMINO BUFANO Sculptor ALBERT E. KAHN Writer
ALEXANDER CALDER Artist ROCKWELL KENT Artist
JOHN CIARDI Poet PHIL KERBY Editor, Frontier
FREDA KIRCHWEY
GEORGE DANGERFIELD
Fonner Editor, The Nation
Historian
DR. HELEN LAMB LAMONT
BABETTE DEUTSCH
Economic Analyst
Poet
JAMES LAWRENCE, JR.
IRVING DILLIARD Architect
Fonner Editor-Editorial Page
St. Louis Post Dispatch DENISE LEVERTOV
Poet
LAWRENCE FERLINGHETTI
BELLA LEWITZKY
Poet, Ed./Pub., City Lights Books
Dancer
SARA BARD FIELD
LENORE MARSHALL
Poet
Writer
WALDO FRANK ALBERT MAYER
Writer
Architect
ERICH FROMM CAREY McWILLIAMS
Writer Editor, The Nation
MAXWELL GEISMAR JESSICA MITFORD
Writer Writer
RUSSELL W. GIBBONS ASHLEY MONTAGU
Ed., Writer, Civil Lib. Leader Writer-Anthropologist
DR. CARLTON B. GOODLETT IRA V. MORRIS
Phys.; Ed./Pub., Sun Times Writer
ROBERT GWATHMEY GEORGE B. MURPHY, JR.
Painter Writer
E. Y. HARBURG TRUMAN NELSON
Lyricist Writer
STERLING HAYDEN RUSS NIXON
Actor-Writer Manager, National Guardian
HARVEY O’CONNOR
Writer
EMMY LOU PACKARD
Artist
BERNARD B. PERRY
Editor, Indiana Press
BYRON RANDALL
Artist
ROBERT RYAN
Actor
RODERICK SEIDENBERG
Architect
BENSHAHN
Painter
RAPHAELSOYER
Painter
I. F. STONE
Writer-Editor
MILTON K. SUSMAN
Writer
MARK VAN DOREN
Writer; Member, Natl. Academy
of Arts & Letters
PIERRE VAN PAASSEN
Writer; Clergyman
DON WEST
Poet
BUSINESS, LABOR AND
THE PROFESSIONS
KURT A. ADLER, M.D., PH.D.
Psychiatrist
ARIS ANAGNOS
Insurance, Beverly Hills
NELSON BENGSTON
Investment Securities, N.Y.C.
DR. WALTER G. BERGMAN
Former Dir., Instruct. Research,
Detroit Public Schools
JESSIE F. BINFORD
Social Worker; Former Dir.,
Hull House
JOHN BRATTIN
Attorney, Lansing, Michigan
JAMES L. BREWER
Attorney, Rochester, New York
HARRY BRIDGES
Pres., Intl. Longshoremen’s &
Warehousemen’s Union
BENJAMIN J. BUTTENWIESER
New York City, N.Y.
HELEN L. BUTTENWIESER
Attorney, New York City
GRENVILLE CLARK
Attorney-Writer, Dublin, N.H.
JOHNM.COE
Attorney, Pensacola, Florida
JOHN O. CRANE
Found. Trustee, Wds. Hole, Mass.
PERCY M. DAWSON, M.D.
Los Altos, California
JACKG.DAY
Attorney, Cleveland, Ohio
EARL B. DICKERSON
Attorney-Corp. Exec., Chi., Ill.
FRANK J. DONNER
Attorney-Writer, New York City
BENJAMIN DREYFUS
Attorney, San Francisco, Calif.
FYKEFARMER
Attorney, Nashville, Tennessee
OSMOND K. FRAENKEL
Attny.-Civil Lib. Leader, N.Y.C.
A. C. GLASSGOLD
Hotel & Club Employees
Union, AFL-CIO
VIOLA JO GRAHAM
Social Worker, Madison, Wis.
VINCENT HALLINAN
Attorney, San Francisco, Calif.
WILLIAM J. HAYS
Businessman, D.C. & N.Y.C.
FRANCIS HEISLER
Attorney, Carmel, California
HUGH B. HESTER
Brig. General, U.S. Army, Ret.
JAMES IMBRIE
Banker, Ret., Lawrenceville, N.J.
APPENJOHN JURKANIN
Pres. Local 500, Almag.
Meatcutters, AFL-CIO
ROBERT W. KENNY
Attny.; Former Attny. Gen.,Cal.
BENJAMIN H. KIZER
Attorney, Spokane, Washington
RAPHAEL KONIGSBERG
Real Estate, Los Angeles, Calif.
WILLIAM M. KUNSTLER
Attny., Civil Lib. Leader, N.Y.C.
MARK LANE
Attny., Former N.Y. Assem.
MORTON LEITSON
Attorney, Flint, Michigan
SIDNEY LENS
Writer; Bus. Mgr. Local #929
AFL-CIO, Chicago, Illinois
CHARLES C. LOCKWOOD
Attorney, Detroit, Michigan
WALTER C. LONGSTRETH
Attorney, Philadelphia, Penn.
BRIAN G. MANION
Attorney, Beverly Hills, Calif.
DAVID A. MARCUS, D.D.S.
Beverly Hills, California
LAFAYETTE MARSH
Attny., Real Est., La Grange, Ill.
C. H. MARSHALL, JR., M.D.
Former Pres., Nat!. Medical Asso.
EDWARD A. MARSHALL, M.D.
Cleveland Heights, Ohio
LEO MAYER, M.D.
Orthopedic Surgeon, N.Y.C.
B. F. McLAURIN
Brotherhood of Sleeping Car
Porters, AFL-CIO
JAMES McNAMARA
United Hat, Cap & Millinery
Workers, AFL-CIO
FRANCIS J. McTERNAN
Attorney, San Francisco, Calif.
ROBERT S. MORRIS
Attorney, Los Angeles, California
DIXIV
51WALTER M. NELSON
Attorney, Detroit, Michigan
HARRY K. NIER, JR.
Attorney, Denver, Colorado
RICHARD OTTINGER
Attorney, Dist. of Columbia
THOMAS QUINN
Bus. Agent .#BIO~ AFL-CIO~
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
OSCAR RADEMACHER
Attorney, Medford, Wisconsin
S. ROYREMAR
Attorney, Newton, Massachusetts
DEAN A. ROBB
Attorney-Civil Liberties Leader,
Detroit, Michigan
CATHERINE G. RORABACK
Attorney-Civil Liberties Leader,
New Haven, Connecticut
DR. SUMNER M. ROSEN
Rsch. Asso., Ind. Union Dept.,
AFL-CIO, Boston, Massachusetts
FRANK ROSENBLUM
Secty.-Treas., Amalgamated
Cloth. Wkrs. of Amer., AFL-CIO
HENRY W. SAWYER, III
Attorney-Civil Liberties Leader,
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
DARBY N. SILVERBERG
Attorney, Torrance, California
BENJAMIN E. SMITH
Attorney-Civil Liberties Leader,
New Orleans, Louisiana
OLIVIA PEARL STOKES, M.D.
Boston, Massachusetts
CARL SUGAR, M.D.
Psychiatrist, Los Angeles, Calif.
JOHN E. THORNE
Attorney, San Jose, Calif.
DONALD E. TWITCHELL
Attorney, Cleveland, Ohio
BRUCE C. WALTZER
Attorney-Civil Liberties Leader,
New Orleans, Louisiana
A. L. WIRIN
Attorney-Civil Liberties Leader,
Los Angeles, California
J. CLARENCE YOUNG
Attorney, Alexandria, Virginia
COMMUNITY
CAROLYN E. ALLEN
YWCA Exec., Ret., Mil., Wise.
KATHARINE M. ARNETT
Asso. Secty., Women’s IntI.
League for Peace & Freedom,
(W.I.L.P.F.) Philadelphia, Pa.
RALPH B. ATKINSON
Monterey, California
WILLIAM V. BANKS
Supreme Grand Master, IntI.
Masons & Eastern Stars
JOSIAH BEEMAN
Pres., Calif. Fed. of Young Dem.
HON. ELMER A. BENSON
Former Gov. of Minnesota
MRS. JOHN C. BERESFORD
Secty., Fairfax County, Virginia
Council on Human Relations
ELIZABETH B. BOYDEN
Cambridge, Massachusetts
CARL BRADEN
Field Organizer, Southern Conf.
Educational Fund, Inc.
DR. THOMAS N. BURBRIDGE
Pres., San Francisco NAACP
ALDEN B. CAMPEN
San Jose, California
MRS. EDWARD C. CARTER
New York City, N.Y.
ELISABETH CHRISTMAN
Washington, D.C.
ETHEL CLYDE
New York City
JOHN COLLIER, SR.
Former U.S. Commissioner of
Indian Affairs
SPENCER COXE
Civil Liberties Leader,
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
MRS. SYLVIA E. CRANE
Woods Hole, Massachusetts
EDWARD CRAWFORD
Chrm., N.Y. Council to Abolish
HUAC
MARIAN W. DALGLISH
Chrm., Pittsburgh, Pa. W.I.L.P.F.
DR. JAMES A. DOMBROWSKI
Dir., Southern Conference
Educational Fund, Inc.
JOSEPHINE W. DUVENECK
Los Altos, California
PHYLLIS EDGECUMBE
Civil Liberties Leader,
Los Angeles, California
CARRIE B. EDMONDSON
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
EDWINA E. FERGUSON
Civil Liberties Leader,
Corona del Mar, California
W.H.FERRY
Vice-Pres., Fund for the Republic
Santa Barbara, California
JAMES FORMAN
Dir., Student Non-Violent
Coordinating Committee
HARVEY FURGATCH
Civil Liberties Leader,
La JoHa, California
RUTH GAGE-COLBY
Nat!. Bd., W.I.L.P.F.; Stamf., Conn.
MARCUS I. GOLDMAN
Washington, D.C.
JOSEPHINE GOMON
Civil Liberties Leader, Det., Mich.
CHESTER A. GRAHAM
Former Reg. Dir., Friends
Committee on Legislation
ALFRED HASSLER
Ex. Sec. Fellowship of Recon.
ARLENE D. HAYS
Washington, D.C.
BETTY HAYS
Washington, D.C.
DR. EDWIN B. HENDERSON
NAACP Leader, Falls Church, Va.
FRANCES W. HERRING
Women for Peace, Berkeley, Cal.
CHARLES JACKSON
Washington, D.C.
MRS. R. V. INGERSOLL
New York City, N.Y.
MRS. FRED H. IRWIN
Vice-Pres, Cleveland Chapter
United Federalists
KATHLEEN L. JOHNSON
Pasadena, California
CORETTA KING
Atlanta, Georgia
LANGSTON BEACH
Pasadena, California
JOHN LEWIS
Chrm., Student Non-Violent
Coordinating Committee
MRS. CHARLES MADISON
Redding, Connecticut
DOROTHY MARSHALL
Past Pres., Catholic Women’s Club
Los Angeles, California
KATHERINE MARSHALL
Former Chrm., Cleveland Voice
of Women, Cleveland, Ohio
FRANCES B. McALLISTER
Pasadena, California
AVA HELEN PAULING
Vice-Pres., National Board,
W.I.L.P.F., Santa Barbara, Calif.
CLARENCE E. PICKETT
Exec. Dir. Emer., Amer. Friends
Servo Committee, Phila., Pat
HEDIPIEL
Dist. Ldr., Reform Dem. Club,
New York City
SIDNEY PINES
Chrm. Amer. Zionist Council
of Dallas
HON. JUSTINE WISE POLIER
Judge, New York City
SHADPOLiER
Pres., American Jewish Congo
MRS. THEODORE ROSEBURY
St. Louis, Missouri
EDWIN A. SANDERS
Exee. Seety., Amer. Friends Servo
Com., Pac. S. W. Reg. Office
FRANCIS B. SAYRE
Washington, D.C.
MARVIN SCHACTER
Civil Liberties Leader,
West Covina, California
LAURENCE SCOTT
Peace Action Center, Wash., D.C.
DR. BENJAMIN SEGAL
Pres. Phys. Chapt., Amer. Jewish
Cong., New York City, N.Y.
MARGARET T. SIMKIN
Los Angeles Board, W.I.L.P.F.
DR. GEORGE C. SIMKINS
Pres., Greensboro Branch, NAACP
ROBERT H. SOLLEN
Civil Liberties Leader:
Santa Barbara, California
HERBERT S. SOUTHGATE
Alexandria, Virginia
NANCY P. STRAUS
Washington, D.C.
A. BUEL TROWBRIDGE
McLean, Virginia
WILLARD UPHAUS
Dir., World Fellowship, Inc.,
Conway, N.H.
CLARA M. VINCENT
Livonia, Mich. Ldr., W.I.L.P.F.
ROBERT S. VOGEL
Great Neck, N.Y.
EARL L. WALTER
Civil Rights Leader,
Los Angeles, California
HON. J. WATIES WARING
Ret. Judge, New York City, N.Y.
AUBREY W. WILLIAMS
Former Director, National Youth
Administration; Publisher,
The Southern Farmer
MRS. DAGMAR WILSON
Initiator, Women Strike for Peace
BEE R. WOLFE
Tacoma Park, Maryland
APPENDIX V
COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE, AMERICANS FOR
DEMOCRATIC ACTION, AS OF JANUARY 9, 1947
From Hearings before the House Select Committee on Lobbying Activities,
81st Congress., Second Session. Americans for Democratic Action. July 11,
12, 1950 (Washington, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1950).
(Names with asterisk appear on the League for Industrial Democracy list.)
Alsop, Joseph, Washington, D.C.; columnist
Alsop, Stewart, Washington, D.C.; columnist
Altman, Jack, New York; executive vice president, United Retail,
Wholesale and Department Store Workers of America, CIO
Anderson, Douglas, Chicago; secretary-treasurer, United
Railroad Workers of America, CIO
Anderson, Eugenie, Minneapolis; chairman, Democratic-Farm-Labor
Party, First District, Minnesota; Ambassador to Denmark
Baldanzi, George, New York; executive vice president,
Textile Workers Union of America, CIO
* Bendiner, Robert, New York; associate editor, Nation; UDA Board
* Biemiller, Andrew, Milwaukee; Congressman
Bingham, Barry, Louisville; president, Louisville Courier-Journal
Blatt, Genevieve, Pittsburgh; chairman, Young Democrats of Pennsylvania
* Bohn, Dr. William, New York; editor, New Leader; UDA Board
Bowles, Chester, Essex, Conn.; Governor of Connecticut
Brandt, Evelyn, New York; Friends of Democracy
Brown, Andrew W., Detroit; Michigan Citizens Committee
Brown, Harvey M., New York; president, International
Association of Machinists; ECA Labor Chief
* Carey, James B., Washington, D.C.; secretary-treasurer, CIO
Carroll, John A., Denver; Congressman
Carter, Alison E., New York; executive secretary,
U.S. Students Assembly, UDA Board
Childs, Marquis, Washington, D.C.; columnist
Clifford, Jerry, Green Bay, Wis.
Crawford, Kenneth, Washington D.C.; associate editor, Newsweek
Cruikshank, Nelson, Washington, D.C.; director,
Social Security Activities, AFL, UDA Board
* Danish, Max, New York; editor, Justice; ILGWU
Davies, Dr. A. Powell, Washington, D.C.; clergyman, All
Souls’ Church and American Unitarian Association
Davis, Elmer, Washington, D.C.; radio commentator
Douds, Charles, Englewood, New Jersey; former regional
director, NLRB, New Jersey Progressive League
* Dubinsky, David, New York; president, ILGWU-AFL
Edelman, John, Washington, D.C.; legislative representative,
Textile Workers Union, CIO, Arrangements committee
* Edwards, George, Detroit; president, Detroit Common Council
Edwards, Margaret, Detroit; Michigan Citizens Committee, UDA Board
Ehle, Emily, Philadelphia, Pa.
Epstein, Ethel S., New York; labor arbiter, UDA Board
Ernst, Hugo, Cincinnati; president, Hotel and Restaurant Workers Union, AFL
* Ernst, Morris, New York; counsel, American Civil Liberties Union
Fedder, Herbert L., Baltimore; UDA Baltimore chapter representative
Feder, Michael Ernst, Wellesley; president, U.S. Student Assembly
* Fischer, Louis, New York; author, UDA Board
Fleischman, Bernard, Louisville; UDA Louisville chapter representative
Furstenberg, Dr. Frank, Baltimore; UDA Baltimore chapter representative
Galbraith, J. Kenneth, New York; Harvard professor; former
Deputy Director, OPA; Fortune
Gamow, Leo, Union City, N.J.; North Jersey Progressive League representative
Gilbert, Richard, Washington, D.C.; former Chief Economist, OPA
Ginsburg, David, Washington, D.C.; former General
Counsel, OPA, arrangements committee
Goldblum, A. P., Boston; Harvard Liberal Union, U.S. Student Assembly
Granger, Lester, New York; executive secretary, National Urban League
Green, John, Camden, N.J.; president, Indepent Union Marine
and Shipbuilding Workers, CIO
Greer, James, New York; Council for Democracy
Grogan, John J., Camden, N.J.; director of organization,
Independent Union Marine and Shipbuilding Workers, CIO
Harris, Louis, New York
Harrison, Gilbert, New York; executive vice chairman,
now president, American Veterans Committee
* Hayes, A. J., Washington, D.C.; vice
president, International Association of Machinists
Hays, Mortimer, New York; UDA Board
Haywood, Allan, Washington, D.C.; vice
president and director of organization, CIO
Hedgeman, Anna Arnold, Washington, D.C.
Henderson, Leon, Washington, D.C.
Higgins, Rev. George, Washington, D.C.;
National Catholic Welfare Conference
Hildreth, Melvin D., Washington, D.C.; General
Counsel, War Relief Control Board
Hoeber, Johannes U., Philadelphia, Pa.
Hoffman, Sal B., Philadelphia; president,
Upholsterers International Union
Holderman, Carl, Newark, N.J.; president, New
Jersey State Industrial Union Council, CIO
Holifield, Hon. Chet, Congressman from California
Hollander, Edward, Washington, D.C.; UDA
Chapter; arrangements committee
Hook, Frank, Ironwood, Mich.; former Congressman
Hudgens, Robert W., Washington,D.C.; former
Deputy Director, Farm Security Administration
Jackson, Gardner, Washington, D.C.; former
special assistant to Secretary of
Agriculture; arrangements committee
Johnson, Mrs. Clyde, Cincinnati; chairman,
Progressive Citizens Committee, UDA Board
Johnson, Morse, Cininnati; Progressive
Citizens Committee
Killen, James S., Washington, D.C.; vice
president, International Brotherhood of
Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, AFL
Kerr, Chester, New York; Reynal & Hitchcock
Koppelmann, Herman, Hartford, Conn.; former Congressman
Kowal, Leon J., Boston, Mass.; representative,
Massachusetts Independent Voters Association
Kyne, Martin, New York; vice president, Retail,
Wholesale and. Department Store Workers, CIO
* Lash, Joseph P., New York; UDA Director,
New York City chapter; arrangements committee
* Lash, Trude Pratt, NewYork; UDA Board
Lerner, Leo, Chicago; chairman, Independent
Voters of Illinois, UDA Board
Levy, Mrs. Newman, New York; representative,
New York City chapter, UDA
* Lewis, Alfred Baker, Connecticut; UDA Board
Limbach, Mrs. Sarah, Pittsburgh;
Union for Progressive Action
Lindeman, Dr. Edward New York; president,
New York City chapter, UDA
Loeb, James, Jr., Washington, D.C.; national
director, UDA: arrangements committee
McCulloch FranK., Chicago; vice chairman,
Independent Voters of Illinois;d irector,
Labor Education Division, Roosevelt College
* McDowell, A. G., Philadelphia; organization
director, Upholsterers International Union, AFL
McLaurin, B. F., New York; International
representative,Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, AFL
Messner, Eugene, New York; UDA Board
Montgomery, Don, Washington, D.C.: consumer
counsel, United Auto Workers, CIO
Mowrer. Edgar Ansel, Washington, D.C.; columnist
Munger, William L., New York; executive
secretary, United Hat, Cap and Millinery Workers, AFL
* Naftalin, Arthur, Minneapolis; secretary
to Mayor Hubert Humphrey
* Niebuhr, Dr. Reinhold, New York, chairman, UDA
Oxnam, Bishop G. Bromley, New York; retiring
president, Federal Council of Churches
Padover, Saul K., New York; PM
Panek, Nathalie E., Washington, D.C.; UDA
national office; arrangements committee
Phillips, Paul L., Albany, N.Y.; first vice president,
International Brotherhood of Papermakers, AFL
Pinchot, Cornelia Bryce, Washington; D.C.; UDA Board
* Porter, Paul A., Washington, D.C.; former OPA Director
Poynter, Nelson P., Washington, D.C.; publisher
Prichard, Edward F., Jr., Paris, Ky.;
former Deputy Director, OWMR
Rauh, Joseph, Jr., Washington, D.C.; former Deputy
Housing Administrator; arrangements comittee
Reinstein, Mrs. Florence, Pittsburgh;
Union for Progressive Action
* Reuther, Walter P., Detroit; president United
Auto Workers(UAW), CIO
Rieve, Emil, New York; president, Textile
Workers Union, CIO
* Roosevelt, Mrs. Franklin D., New York
Roosevelt, Franklin D., Jr. New York
Rosenberg, Marvin, New York; representative,
UDA, New York City chapter
Rosenblatt, Will, New York; UDA Board
Rowe, James H., Jr., Washington, D.C.; former
assistant to the President of the United States
Saltzman, Alex E., New York; UDA Board
Scarlett, Rt. Rev. William, St. Louis;
Episcopal Bishop of St. Louis
Schacter, Harry, Louisville, Ky.;
chairman, Committee for Kentucky
Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr., Washington, D.C.;
arrangements committee; professor, Harvard
Scholle, August, Detroit; president, Michigan
State Industrial Union Council, CIO
* Shishkin, Boris, Washington D.C.; economist,
AFL; USA Board, arrangements committee
Smith, Anthony Wayne, Washington, D.C.;
assistant director, Industrial Union
council, CIO; UDA member
Stapleton, Miss Laurence, Bryn Mawr, Pa.
Stokes, Thomas, Washington, D.C.; columnist
Taylor, Barney, Memphis; organization
director, National Farm Labor Union, AFL
Tilly, Mrs. M.E., Atlanta; Womens
Christian Services Committee, Methodist Church
Townsend, Willard S., Chicago; president,
Transport Service Employees; CIO
Tucker, John F. P., Washington, D.C.; USA
national office; arrangements committee
Turner, J. C., Washington, D.C.; business
agent, Operating Engineers, AFL; UDA chapter
* Voorhis, H. Jerry, California;
former Congressman
Weaver, George L. P., Washington D.C.; director,
Committee to Abolish Discrimination, CIO;
UDA Board, arrangements committee
*Wechsler, James, Washington, D.C.; New
York Post; arrangments comittee
Weyler, Edward, Louisville, Ky.; secretary
treasurer, Kentucky State Federation of Labor
White, Walter, New York; executive Secretary
National Assocation for the Advancement
of Colored People(NAACP)
Wolchok, Samuel, New York; president, Retail,
Wholesale and Department Store Employees, CIO
Wyatt, Wilson W., Louisville,
Ky.; former Housing Expediter
Young, Hortense, Louisville, Ky.;
UDA Louisville chapter
COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE, AMERICANS FOR DEMOCRATIC
ACTION, ADDENDA, JANUARY 22, 1947
Appleby, Paul H., Syracuse, N.Y.;
dean, School, Public Administration,
Syracuse University
Berger,Clarence, Boston; Independent
Voters League
Boettiger, Mr. & Mrs. John, Phoenix,
Ariz.; publishers, Times
Brandt, Harry, New York; president,
Brandt Theaters
Carter, Hodding, Greenville, Miss.;
editor, Democratic Times
Cluck, Jack R., Seattle; chairman,
Progressive Citizens of Washington
Davis, William H, New York; wartime
chairman, National War Labor Board
* Douglas, Emily Taft, Chicago;
Congresswoman from Illinois
* Douglas, Paul, Chicago; professor,
University of Chicago; U.S. Senator
Erickson, Leif, Helena, Mont.; judge,
Montana
Graham, Dr. Frank, Chapel Hill,
N.C.; president, University of
North Carolina; U.S. Senator
Harrison, Marvin C., Cleveland;
attorney; Senatorial candidate
* Heimann, Dr. Edward, New York;
dean, Graduate Faculty, New
School for Social Research (NSSR)
Howell Charles R., Trenton, N.J.;
businessman; congressional
candidate, Congressman
Hoyt, Palmer, Denver; publisher of
the Denver Post
Kuenzli, Irvin R., Chicago; secretary
treasurer, American Federation of
Teachers
* Lehman, Herbert H., New York; former
Governor of New York; U.S. Senator
* Rogers, Will, Jr., Beverly Hills, Calif.
Smith, Louis P., Boston; treasurer,
Massachusetts Independent Voters League
Steinberg, Rabbi Milton, New York;
Park Ave. Synagogue
Sweetland, Monroe, Molalla, Oreg.;
publisher, Molalla Pioneer
Williams, Aubrey, Montgomery, Ala.;
Editor, Southern Farmer
Withers, William, New York; Chairman,
Division Social Sciences, Queens College
APPENDIX VI
Partial list of ADA members, past or present, in the Kennedy-Johnson
Administration between September, 1961 and June, 1962. (Los Angeles
Times, Washington Bureau. )
Aiken, (Mrs.) Jim G.
Congressional Liaison Officer
Baker, John A.
Department of Agriculture
Belen, Frederic C.
Post Office Department-Operations Section
Bingham, Jonathan B.
U.S. Mission to the United Nations
Bowles, Chester
Department of State-Special Adviser to the President
Cohen, Wilbur J.
Department of Health, Education and Welfare
Conway, Jack T.
Housing and Home Finance Agency
Coombs, Philip
Department of State-Assistant Secretary
Cox, Archibald
Solicitor General
Docking, George
Export-Import Bank
Donahue, Charles
Department of Labor-Solicitor
Elman, Philip
Federal Trade Commission
Finletter, Thomas K.
Department of State-Special Missions
Freeman, Orville
Secretary of Agriculture
Fowler, Henry H.
Under Secretary of the Treasury
Galbraith, John K.
Ambassador to India
Goldberg, Arthur J.
Secretary of Labor
Lewis, Robert G
Commodity Credit Corporation-Department of
Agriculture
Loeb, James Jr.
Ambassador to Peru
Louchheim, Katie
Department of State
McCulloch, Frank W.
Chairman-National Labor Relations Board
Morgan, Howard
Federal Power Commission
Murphy, Charles
Department of Agriculture-Commodity Credit
Peterson, Esther
Assistant Secretary of Labor
Reeves, Frank D.
Commissioner, D.C. (Withdrawn)
Ribicoff, Abraham A.
Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare
Schlesinger, Arthur, Jr.
Assistant to the President
Sorensen, Theodore
Assistant to the President
* Stevenson, Adlai
Special Missions, United Nations
(Denied Membership in ADA)
Stoddard, Charles S.
Department of the Interior
Taylor, William L.
Civil Rights Commissions
Weaver, George L. P.
International Labor Affairs-Department of Labor
Weaver, Robert C.
Housing and Home Finance Agency
Williams, G. Mennen
Department of State
Wofford, Harrison
Special Assistant to the President
Woolner, Sidney
Housing and Home Finance Agency
* Associated with Independent Voters of Illinois, an ADA affiliate.

No comments:

Post a Comment